From the Combined Athletic and Academic Awards Ceremony May 15, 2017

ATHLETIC AWARDS

Team MVP

  • Mens’ Cross Country –  Trevor Smith
  • Ladies’ Cross Country –  Emma Abernethy
  • Football Offensive –  Ty Webber
  • Football Defensive –  Jack Anderson
  • Mens’ Golf –  Jonathan Southworth
  • Gymnastics –  Rachel Cody
  • Mens’ Soccer –  Joshua Griffin
  • Softball –  Jasmine Elliott
  • Volleyball –  Sadie Heffelman
  • Ladies’ Basketball –  Hayley Davis
  • Mens’ Basketball –  Garrett Martin
  • Ice Hockey –   Kyle Cunningham
  • Ladies’ Swimming –   Katri Nielson
  • Wrestling –  Isiah Castro
  • Baseball –    Elliot McNeave
  • Ladies’ Golf –   Jordan Hewitt
  • Ladies’ Soccer –   Emma Smith
  • Mens' Swimming –  Jonah Staton
  • Ladies’ Tennis –  Rachel Nguyen
  • Mens’ Track –  Tyler Williams
  • Mens’ Field –   Garrett Martin
  • Ladies’ Track – Anna Nelson
  • Ladies’ Field –  Savannah Martin
  • Cheer –  Emily Murgel
  • Poms –   London Samson

All State

  • Rachel Cody – 1st Team All State (Gymnastics)
  • Malaina Humphreys – 2nd Team All State (Ladies’ Swimming)

Three Letters in a Year

  • Emma Abernethy – Ladies’ Cross Country, Ladies’ Swimming, and Ladies’ Track + Field
  • Rachel Cody – Gymnastics, Ladies’ Swimming, and Ladies’ Track + Field
  • Alexander Grosshans – Mens’ Cross Country, Wrestling, Mens’ Track + Field
  • Delaney Huetson – Ladies’ Cross Country, Ladies’ Basketball, and Ladies’ Soccer
  • Katlyn Keating – Ladies’ Cross Country, Ladies’ Swimming, Ladies’ Track + Field
  • Jared Linford – Mens’ Cross Country, Mens’ Basketball, and Mens’ Track + Field
  • Madisyn Macklin – Ladies’ Cross Country, Ladies’ Swimming, and Ladies’ Track + Field
  • Garrett Martin – Mens’ Basketball, Baseball, and Mens’ Track + Field
  • Samantha Pence – Gymnastics, Ladies’ Swimming, and Ladies’ Track + Field
  • Jasmyn Ruybal – Softball, Ladies’ Basketball, and Ladies’ Golf
  • Samantha Settje – Cross Country, Ladies’ Swimming, and Ladies’ Soccer
  • Emma Smith – Ladies’ Cross Country, Ladies’ Swimming, and Ladies’ Soccer
  • Lina Vogler – Softball, Ladies’ Basketball, and Ladies’ Track + Field

Four Letters Same Sport

  • Emma Abernethy – Ladies’ Cross Country and Ladies’ Track + Field
  • Sophia Brown – Ladies’ Soccer
  • Hanna Davis – Ladies’ Basketball
  • Hayley Davis – Ladies’ Basketball
  • Kyle Echeverria – Wrestling
  • Camille Garcia – Ladies’ Basketball and Ladies’ Soccer
  • Zebidiah Granado -Baseball
  • Joshua Griffin – Mens’ Soccer
  • Hannah Laughlin – Ladies’ Swimming
  • Evan Luebbert – Mens’ Cross Country
  • Anna Nelson – Ladies’ Cross Country and Ladies’ Track + Field
  • Greg Neubauer – Mens’ Swimming
  • Jazmyn Ruybal – Ladies’ Golf
  • Constance Sisneros – Softball
  • Trevor Smith – Mens’ Cross Country and Mens’ Track + Field

Assistant Coach of the Year

  • Dave Weiland

All Conference Honorable Mention

  • Jack Anderson – Mens’ Track + Field
  • Tara Atwood – Ladies’ Basketball
  • Christian Bowerman – Mens’ Basketball
  • Isiah Castro – Wrestling
  • Cody DeWitt – Mens’ Cross Country
  • Kyle Echeverria – Wrestling
  • Tessa Edwards – Ladies’ Soccer
  • Jacob Foutz – Football
  • Cooper Garnett – Mens’ Soccer
  • Zebidiah Granado - Baseball
  • Camille Guinet – Gymnastics
  • Noah Hendrix – Mens’ Cross Country
  • Kyle Houseman – Mens’ Track + Field
  • Katlyn Keating – Ladies’ Cross Country
  • Jared Linford – Mens’ Cross Country
  • Evan Luebbert – Mens’ Cross Country
  • Savannah Martin – Ladies’ Track + Field
  • Elliot McNeave - Baseball
  • Austin Moore – Football
  • Anna Mounts – Ladies’ Track + Field
  • Anna Nelson – Ladies’ Track + Field
  • Shannon Patrick – Ladies’ Soccer
  • Samantha Pence – Gymnastics
  • Draven Rabideau – Football
  • Hunter Rouse – Mens’ Soccer
  • Jazmyn Ruybal – Softball
  • Lucas Sims – Mens’ Track + Field
  • Trevor Smith – Mens’ Track + Field
  • Alexa Stout – Ladies’ Basketball
  • Gustavo Tafoya Fernandez - Baseball
  • Thomas Zeller - Wrestling

All Conference 2nd Team

  • Emma Abernethy – Ladies’ Cross Country
  • Jack Anderson – Mens’ Track + Field
  • Andrew Beard – Wrestling
  • Hanna Davis – Ladies’ Basketball
  • Cody DeWitt – Mens’ Track + Field
  • Elizabeth Dill - Volleyball
  • Cecelia Elliott – Softball
  • Darren Hay – Mens’ Track + Field
  • Sadie Heffelman – Volleyball
  • Noah Hendrix – Mens’ Track + Field
  • Malaina Humphreys – Ladies’ Swimming
  • Zachary Johnstone – Football
  • Haley Klasner – Ladies’ Soccer
  • Diego Macias Gutierrez – Mens’ Soccer
  • Erik Macias Gutierrez – Mens’ Soccer
  • Garrett Martin - Baseball
  • Savannah Martin – Ladies’ Basketball, Ladies’ Track + Field
  • Austin Moore – Mens’ Basketball
  • Anna Mounts – Ladies’ Track + Field
  • Emily Naysmith – Ladies’ Soccer
  • Anna Nelson – Ladies’ Cross Country, Ladies’ Track + Field
  • Jarrod Ott – Wrestling
  • Braden Overholt – Ice Hockey
  • Veronica Petrillo – Ladies’ Track + Field
  • Nicholas Shipe – Mens’ Cross Country, Mens’ Track + Field
  • Emma Smith – Ladies’ Soccer
  • Trevor Smith – Mens’ Track + Field
  • Terrell Starks – Football
  • Jonah Staton – Mens’ Swimming
  • Jason Van – Wrestling
  • Elijah Warner – Mens’ Track + Field
  • Ty Webber – Football
  • Tyler Williams – Mens’ Track + Field
  • Brianna Ynostroza – Softball
  • Michael Zeller - Wrestling 

All Conference 1st Team

  • Jack Anderson – Football
  • Rachel Cody – Gymnastics
  • Hayley Davis – Ladies’ Basketball
  • Alexander France – Football
  • Joshua Griffin – Mens’ Soccer
  • Caesar Gutierrez – Football
  • Elijah Luevano – Wrestling
  • Garrett Martin – Mens’ Basketball, Mens’ Track + Field
  • Rachel Nguyen – Ladies’ Tennis
  • Eben Rackett – Wrestling
  • Weston Short – Mens’ Soccer and Wrestling
  • Trevor Smith – Mens’ Cross Country, Mens’ Track + Field
  • Jonah Staton – Mens’ Swimming
  • Tyler Williams – Mens’ Track + Field
  • Seth Strickland – Mens’ Soccer Manager

Coach Appreciation

  • Josh Williams – Baseball
  • Dolly Kiessling – Volleyball

Outstanding Contribution to Standley Lake Athletics

  • Ashley Babbitt

Spirit of the Gator

  • Tessa Edwards

Gator Specialist

  • Rachel Nguyen
  • Jonah Staton

Senior Athlete of the Year

  • Anna Nelson
  • Trevor Smith

Athlete of the Year

  • Rachel Cody
  • Garrett Martin

 

ACADEMIC AWARDS

Boettcher Scholarship - Esteban Arellano

CU Outstanding Junior - Gordon Saur

Executive Internship

  • Sarah Boothby
  • Kendall Bril
  • Hadley Frisby
  • Jordan Hewitt
  • Darby Holman
  • Emily Leo
  • Kelly Osborne
  • Jenny Pott
  • Nadia Seymour

Art Department

  • Natalie Bailie – Digital Photography
  • Shannon Patrick – Traditional Photography
  • Abigail Schwaninger - Jewelry
  • Ulyssa Gonzalez – Ceramics
  • Maryssa Gonzalez – Ceramics
  • Robert Robles – Interactive Media
  • Hannah Grucelski – Drawing
  • Kelsey Wallace – Painting

Career/Technical Education

  • Morrigan Snavely – ProStart
  • Brianna Irizarry – Teacher Cadet

English Department

  • Margaret Bishop – 9th Honors
  • Paige Newman – 9th Honors
  • Aimee Yan – 9th Honors
  • Madison Wosk – English 9th
  • Jackson Heetland – 10th Honors
  • Katherine Tran – 10th Honors
  • Brianna Irizarry – 11th AP
  • Jenny Pott – 12th AP
  • Anna Nelson – 12th IB
  • Esteban Arellano – 12th IB + Newspaper
  • Emily Leo - Newspaper
  • Nadia Seymour – Yearbook

Thespian Scholars

  • Gabriel Bosse
  • Jasmin Romero
  • Jordan Hewitt
  • William Skulley

Speech/Debate Degree of Distinction

  • Gabriel Bosse

English as a Second Language

  • Aisha Yunes

Math Department

  • Jenna Mischke – Algebra I
  • Arlina Tran – Algebra I
  • Grace Seely – Geometry
  • Joel Marks – Geometry
  • Tobias Ziemke – Honors Geometry
  • Andrew Nguyen – Algebra II
  • Malia Calcagno – Algebra II
  • Edward Lu – Honors Algebra II
  • Kaitlyn Pierce – Computers
  • Kyle DesMarais – Pre-Calc
  • Isiah Castro – Pre-Calc
  • Lara Lombardi – Statistics
  • Michael Hora – Statistics
  • Trevor Smith – Calc AB
  • Hunter Bliss – Calc BC
  • Kelvin Chen – Math SL Year 2

Music Department

  • Katherine Perkins – Colorado All State Women’s Choir
  • Jamie Zimmerman – Colorado All State Women’s Choir
  • Gabriel Bosse – Colorado All State Men’s Choir
  • William Skulley – Colorado All State Men’s Choir 2016, Colorado All State Mixed Choir 2017
  • Robert Nelson – Colorado All State Mixed Choir 2016, Colorado All State Men’s Choir 2017
  • Kendall Bril – Colorado All State Mixed Choir 2016, Colorado All State Men’s Choir 2017
  • Emma Abernethy – Orchestra

PE Department

  • Thy Pham
  • Grayson Ehn
  • Sara Vang
  • Christopher Kong
  • Darren Hay
  • Adam Grandy
  • Kyle Geist
  • Sloane Lewis

Science Department

  • Edward Lu – 9th Grade
  • Emerson Lewan – 9th Grade
  • Hannah Johnson – 10th Grade
  • Jackson Heetland – 10th Grade
  • Kameron Liao – 11th Grade
  • Brianna Irizarry – 11th Grade
  • Kelly Osborne – 12th Grade
  • Hunter Bliss – 12th Grade

Social Studies Department

  • Aimee Yan – 9th AP Human Geography
  • Keaton Miller – 9th Honors Government
  • Tobias Ziemke – 9th Honors Government
  • Jackson Heetland – 10th AP European History
  • Isiah Castro – 11th AP US History
  • Carli Macejak – 11th IB History of the Americas
  • Olivia Bird – 12th IB World
  • Adriana Espinoza – 12th Economics

World Language Department

  • Olivia Bird
  • Kameron Liao
  • Laurel Neal
  • Matthieu Wuth

Reflections Award (Moved on to District)

  • Darby Holman – Literature
  • Evan Luebbert – Literature
  • Anna Cooley – Music Composition
  • Brendan Burns – Photography
  • Mackenzie Peyton – Photography
  • Darby Holman – Photography
  • Anna Hayes – Visual Arts

Reflections Award (Moved on to State)

  • Anna Cooley – Music Composition
  • Mackenzie Peyton – Photography
  • Brendan Burns – Photography

AP Scholars

  • Zachary Alas
  • Aaron Pocious
  • Jenny Pott
  • Kaitlyn Ruzicka
  • Nadia Seymour
  • Giovanni Tin

AP Scholar with Honors

  • Trevor Smith

AP Scholar with Distinction

  • Esteban Arellano
  • Hunter Bliss

IB Scholars

  • Emma Abernethy
  • Esteban Arellano
  • Ariell Blustein
  • Gabriel Bosse
  • Kendall Bril
  • Jacob Gastelbondo
  • Kaili Heronema
  • Kendall Kinnard
  • Emily Leo
  • Evan Luebbert
  • Alexander Mikulich
  • Madrid Mitton
  • Sara Newman
  • Stacy Phu
  • Wren Strother

Perfect Attendance

  • Dylan Quach

Excellent Attendance

  • Angelica Hayes
  • Ryan Schiller

Principal’s Honor Roll

  • Ian Alcairo
  • Melanie Cannata
  • Gabreil Chavez
  • Madisyn Cline
  • Hanna Davis
  • Adriana Espinoza
  • Abby Granier
  • Angelica Hayes
  • Alexis Iversen
  • Abigail Kroeker
  • Samuel Noland
  • Casey Parker
  • Jacob Renney
  • Sydney Rodriguez
  • Brandon Salazar
  • Jim Sihanath
  • Elizabeth Slepokura
  • Jonah Staton
  • Madelyn Weber

Academic Excellence (Cum. GPA 3.8-3.9 based on 7 semesters)

  • Zachary Alas
  • Gabriel Bosse
  • Sophia Brown
  • Hayley Davis
  • Emma Duran
  • Alyson Ernster
  • Mykayla Flores
  • Samantha Garner
  • Zebidiah Granado
  • Mitchel McConnell
  • Megan Metzger-Seymour
  • Alexander Mikulich
  • Samantha Montoya
  • Nadia Seymour
  • Sydney Small
  • Morrigan Snavely
  • Sophia Stimpfl

Academic Excellence (Cum. GPA 4.0+ based on 7 semesters)

  • Emma Abernethy
  • Esteban Arellano
  • Tara Atwood
  • Olivia Bird
  • Hunter Bliss
  • Ariell Blustein
  • Kira Boatright
  • Sarah Boothby
  • Amanda Bosben
  • Kendall Bril
  • Atul Dhungel
  • Janelle Erickson
  • Hadley Frisby
  • Bailee Gallegos
  • Camille Garcia
  • Jacob Gastelbondo
  • Kyleah Gerleve
  • Sadie Heffelman
  • Kaili Heronema
  • Jordan Hewitt
  • Michael Hora
  • Kendall Kinnard
  • Emily Leo
  • Lara Lombardi
  • Evan Luebbert
  • Jennica Lyons
  • Madrid Mitton
  • Anna Nelson
  • Robert Nelson
  • Sara Newman
  • Thu Nguyen
  •  
  •  Special thanks to Ashley Babbitt, SLHS Athletics and Activities Secretary

AWARDS FOR ATHLETIC & ACADEMIC ASSEMBLY

ATHLETICS AWARDS

FIRST TEAM ALL CONFERENCE

  • Emma Abernethy – Cross Country
  • Trevor Smith – Cross Country
  • Broderick Hoffman-Guisinger – Football (Linebacker)
  • Michael Kerr – Football (Running Back)
  • Kellen Muller – Football (Defensive Back)
  • Benjamin Quinones – Football (Offensive Line)
  • Rachel Cody – Gymnastics (Gymnast of the Year)
  • Nicholas Rosser – Boys’ Soccer
  • Weston Short – Boys’ Soccer
  • Rachel Couture – Softball
  • Hanna Davis – Girls’ Basketball
  • Michael Montano – Wrestling
  • Weston Short – Wrestling
  • Courtney Kauffman – Girls’ Golf
  • Sloane Lewis – Girls’ Soccer
  • Abigail Marko-Franks – Girls’ Soccer
  • Rachel Nguyen – Girls’ Tennis (#1 Singles)
  • Garrett Martin – Track (High Jump)
  • Darren Hay – Track (4x200 Meter Dash)
  • Wyatt Nightingale – Track (4x200 Meter Dash)
  • Tyler Williams - Track (4x200 Meter Dash)
  • Ty Webber - Track (4x200 Meter Dash)

SECOND TEAM ALL CONFERENCE

  • Caesar Gutierrez – Football (Offensive Line)
  • Kellen Muller – Football (Receiver/Tight End)
  • Benjamin Quinones (Defensive Line)
  • Terrell Starks – Football (Defensive Line)
  • Cooper Garnett – Boys’ Soccer
  • Kyle Iftodi – Boys’ Soccer
  • Hannah Rose – Softball
  • Constance Sisneros – Softball
  • Miya Vasquez – Softball
  • Hanna Davis - Volleyball
  • Garrett Martin – Boys’ Basketball
  • Hayley Davis – Girls’ Basketball
  • Garrett Martin – Baseball
  • Brandan Maher – Baseball
  • Allison Parker – Girls’ Soccer
  • Tessa Edwards – Girls’ Soccer

ALL CONFERENCE HONORABLE MENTION

  • Sloane Lewis – Cross Country
  • Anna Nelson – Cross Country
  • Myles Kilnes – Football
  • Wyatt Nightingale – Football
  • Jacob Renney – Football
  • Landon Warriner – Football
  • Estefania Lemus – Gymanstics
  • Mackenzie Murray – Gymnastics
  • Ryan Carlin – Boys’ Soccer
  • Andres Godinez-Andrade – Boys’ Soccer
  • Jasmine Elliot – Softball
  • Jaclyn Paik – Softball
  • Myranda Thrash – Softball
  • Rachael Willihnganz - Volleyball
  • Terrell Starks – Boys’ Basketball
  • Karah Burkel – Girls’ Basketball
  • Savannah Martin – Girls’ Basketball
  • Jaclyn Paik – Girls’ Basketball
  • Isiah Castro – Wrestling
  • Kyle Echeverria – Wrestling
  • Noah Hendrix – Wrestling
  • Manuel LaCrue – Wrestling
  • Jarrod Ott – Wrestling
  • Veronica Petrillo – Wrestling
  • Thaddeus Zeeb-Erby – Wrestling
  • Zebidiah Granado – Baseball
  • Colton Guern – Baseball
  • Jaret Walls – Baseball
  • Camille Garcia – Girls’ Soccer
  • Shannon Patrick – Girls’ Soccer
  • Tyler Williams – Track (400 Meter Dash)
  • Emma Abernethy – Track (4x800 Meter Dash)
  • Savannah Martin - Track (4x800 Meter Dash)
  • Anna Nelson - Track (4x800 Meter Dash)
  • Veronica Petrillo - Track (4x800 Meter Dash)

FIRST TEAM ALL STATE

  • Rachel Cody – Gymnastics (Gymnast of the Year)
  • Nicholas Rosser – Boys’ Soccer (MF)

ALL STATE HONORABLE MENTION

  • Benjamin Quinones – Football (OL/DL)

STATE CHAMPION (Individual-Red Star/Team-Red Bar)

  • Rachel Cody (All Around Gymnastics Champion)

SPORTSMANSHIP

  • Volleyball
  • Girls’ Soccer

ACADEMIC ALL STATE TEAM

  • Boys’ Cross Country – 3.98
  • Girls’ Cross Country – 4.32
  • Girls’ Basketball – 3.92

CHSAA ACTIVE SCHOLAR AWARD

  • Ryan Carlin
  • Anna Nelson

JEFFERSON COUNTY LEAGUE MVP

  • Rachel Nguyen – Girls’ Tennis

STATE PLAYOFFS

  • Boys’ Cross Country
  • Girls’ Cross Country
  • Boys’ Golf – Austin Rosendahl
  • Gymnastics
  • Boys’ Soccer
  • Girls’ Basketball
  • Girls’ Golf – Courtney Kauffman
  • Girls’ Soccer
  • Girls’ Tennis – Rachel Nguyen
  • Boys’ Track
  • Girls’ Track

ATHLETES SIGNING LETTERS OF INTENT TO PLAY IN COLLEGE

  • Brandan Maher          Baseball            Western Nebraska Community College
  • Hannah Rose              Softball             Midland University
  • Ryan Carlin                Boys’ Soccer    Northwestern College
  • Kellen Muller             Football             Doane College
  • Allison Parker            Girls’ Soccer     Western Nebraska Community College
  • William Morley          Baseball            Adams State University
  • Justin Keller               Boys’ Soccer     Otero Junior College

TEAM MVPs

  • Emma Abernethy – Cross Country
  • Rachel Cody – Gymnastics
  • Broderick Hoffman-Guisinger – Football (def)
  • Kellen Muller – Football (off)
  • Hannah Rose – Softball
  • Austin Rosendahl – Boys’ Golf
  • Nicholas Rosser – Boys’ Soccer
  • Trevor Smith – Cross Country
  • Hanna Davis – Volleyball
  • Garrett Martin – Boys’ Basketball
  • Karah Burkel – Girls’ Basketball
  • Eric Wilson – Ice Hockey
  • Kelsie Vernon – Girls’ Swimming
  • Weston Short – Wrestling
  • Garrett Martin - Baseball
  • Courtney Kauffman – Girls’ Golf
  • Abigail Marko-Franks – Girls’ Soccer
  • Thomas Mayer – Boys’ Swimming
  • Rachel Nguyen – Girls’ Tennis
  • Tyler Williams - Boys’ Track
  • Anna Nelson - Girls’ Track
  • Mykayla Flores – Cheerleading
  • Jordan Heffelman – Poms

SAME SPORT, FOUR LETTERS

  • Ryan Carlin – Boys’ Soccer
  • Nicholas Rosser – Boys’ Soccer
  • Rachel Couture – Softball
  • Rebecca Couture – Softball
  • Manuel LaCrue – Wrestling
  • Leah McCoy – Wrestling
  • Rebecca Moyer – Girls’ Swimming
  • Hailee Frazier – Poms
  • Morgan Krieger – Poms
  • Brandan Maher - Baseball
  • Courtney Kauffman – Girls’ Golf
  • Sarah Cleveland – Girls’ Tennis
  • Lauren Kim – Girls’ Tennis
  • Paulina Nguyen – Girls’ Tennis
  • Taryn Walker – Girls’ Tennis
  • Leah McCoy – Girls’ Track

THREE LETTERS IN A YEAR

  • Noah Hendrix – Cross Country, Wrestling, Track
  • Garrett Martin – Football, Basketball, Baseball, Track
  • Jarrod Ott – Cross Country, Wrestling, Track
  • Hanna Davis – Volleyball, Basketball, Track
  • Hannah Laughlin – Cross Country, Swimming, Track
  • Jaclyn Paik – Softball, Basketball, Track
  • Veronica Petrillo – Cross Country, Wrestling, Track
  • Kellen Muller – Football, Basketball, Baseball

SPIRIT OF THE GATOR

  • Seth Strickland
  • SLHS Girls’ Soccer Team

GATOR SPECIALIST

  • Thomas Mayer
  • Rachel  Nguyen

MALE/FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

  • Rachel Cody
  • Garrett Martin

MALE/FEMALE SENIOR ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

  • Nicholas Rosser
  • Jaclyn Paik

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO STANDLEY LAKE ATHLETICS

  • PJ Rosendahl

JEFFERSON COUNTY LEAGUE COACH OF THE YEAR

  • n/a

ASSISTANT COACH OF THE YEAR

  • n/a

COACH APPRECIATION

  • Rich Talmich

ACADEMIC AWARDS

PRINCIPAL’S HONOR ROLL FOR SENIORS (Cum. GPA 3.5-3.7 Based on 7 Semesters)

  • Thea Banis
  • Caitlyn Baylie
  • Emily Buchtel
  • Bryanna Cox
  • Stephanie Davis
  • Anna DeRocchi
  • Madeline Ellsberry
  • Ripley Hanson
  • Sarah Hester
  • Broderick Hoffman-Guisinger
  • Myles Kilnes
  • Brittanny Kole
  • Sarah Lamb
  • Jenee LeBlanc
  • Scott Lewis
  • Abigail Marko-Franks
  • Lindsay McEwan
  • Jalen Morgan
  • Jennifer Pham
  • Kayla Romero
  • Cory Stanek
  • Ryan Videtich
  • Taryn Walker
  • Brandt Wintzen

3.8-3.9 GPA BASED ON SEVEN SEMESTERS (Presidents’ Certificate)

  • Ryan Carlin
  • Tanya Escobedo
  • Lauren Kim
  • Leah McCoy
  • Heather Neises
  • Ryanne Osborne
  • Gilbert Rose
  • Michael Surman
  • Corrina Teague
  • Solveig Williams

4.0 AND HIGHER GPA BASED ON SEVEN SEMESTERS (Unweighted)

  • Emma Asztalos
  • Thomas Bergman
  • Marie Boltz
  • Peyton Burger
  • Emily Carlson
  • Dechen Chhemorito
  • Sarah Cleveland
  • Sara Cooley
  • Carley Coxsey
  • Trevor Fugita
  • Cassidy Gardner
  • Mary Garg
  • Anessa Goff
  • Michelle Han
  • Nicole Heetland
  • Julie Her
  • Emery Hines
  • Nicholas Hubbuck
  • Rachel Hurrell
  • Breanna Hurst
  • Anthony Kaiser
  • Courtney Kauffman
  • Shelby Keupp
  • Olivia Koontz
  • Yao Lin
  • Samuel Manzanares
  • Thomas Mayer
  • Paulina Nguyen
  • Jaclyn Paik
  • Michael Ramirez
  • Mikayla Riggs
  • Hannah Rose
  • Christina Rudolph
  • Dominique Sartirana
  • Jeanalee Schlabaugh
  • Miranda Schmidt
  • Benjamin Smith
  • William Smith
  • Brodie Snavely
  • Mara Strother
  • Derek Tran
  • Sigrid Van Den Abbeele
  • Rachael Willihnganz

SPRING 2016 MEDAL RECIPIENTS (4.0 Term GPA)

  • Anessa Goff (Gold)
  • Nicole Heetland (Gold)
  • Emery Hines (Gold)
  • Rachel Hurrell (Gold)
  • Courtney Kauffman (Gold)
  • Olivia Koontz (Gold)
  • Yao Lin (Bronze)
  • Pauline Nguyen (Silver)
  • Jaclyn Paik (Gold)
  • Mikayla Riggs (Gold)
  • Martha Sandoval (Bronze)
  • Brodie Snavely (Gold)
  • Mara Strother (Gold)
  • Sigrid Van Den Abbeele (Silver)

AP SCHOLARS (3 AP Scores of 3 or Above)

  • Esteban Arellano
  • Jordan Gill
  • Sarah Hester
  • Derek Tran
  • Sigrid Van Den Abbeele

AP SCHOLAR WITH DISTINCTION (Scored 3 or Above on Five or More Exams)

  • Jacyln Paik

IB SCHOLARS (Based on a Score of 4 or Above on Two or More Exams)

  • Cassidy Gardner
  • Mary Garg
  • Michelle Han
  • Nicole Heetland
  • Julie Her
  • Emery Hines
  • Breanna Hurst
  • Anthony Kaiser
  • Courtney Kauffman
  • Michael Kerr
  • Shelby Keupp
  • Yao Lin
  • Samuel Manzanares
  • Kaitlin Meyers
  • David Morgenstern
  • Mikayla Riggs
  • Christina Rudolph
  • Dominique Sartirana
  • Mara Strother
  • Bryan Vail

PERFECT ATTENDANCE

  • Kristina Smith
  • Mourkong Vang
  • John Whisenant

EXCELLENT ATTENDANCE (2 or Less Tardies/Absences)

  • Brayden Milliken
  • Jeanalee Schlabaugh
  • Derek Tran

SCIENCE DEPARTMENT PIN

  • Vivian Pham – 9th Grade Science
  • Jackson Heetland – 9th Grade Science
  • Camryn Schmelzer – 10th Grade Science
  • Kelvin Chen – 10th Grade Science
  • Thu Nguyen – 11th Grade Science
  • William Bird – 11th Grade Science
  • Jaclyn Paik – 12th Grade Science
  • Thomas Mayer – 12th Grade Science

MATH DEPARTMENT PIN

  • Gabrielle Murphy – Algebra I
  • Aron Roush – Algebra I
  • Sanam Murad – Geometry
  • Hunter Thompson – Geometry
  • Lindsey LoSasso – Honors Geometry
  • Hao Pan – Algebra II
  • Nicholas Bailie – Algebra II
  • Kameron Liao – Honors Algebra II
  • Jaclyn Paik – Computers + Calc BC
  • Trevor Smith – Pre-Calc
  • Lara (Lexi) Lombardi – Pre-Calc
  • Olivia Koontz – Statistics
  • Anessa Goff – Statistics
  • Sigrid Van Den Abbeele – Calc AB
  • Kendall Bril – Math SL Year 2

ART DEPARTMENT PIN

  • Lily Hunter – Drawing
  • Graham Molinaro – Digital Photography
  • Paulina Nguyen – Darkroom
  • Macie Raber – Jewelry
  • Drew Carlson – Ceramics
  • Randy Williams – Interactive Media

WORLD LANGUAGE DEPARTMENT PIN

  • Valerie Goos
  • Kelly Osborne
  • Rylan Decoteau
  • Jackson Valls
  • Riley Goetz
  • Mackenzie Murray

FACS/PROSTART PIN

  • Austin Rosendahl
  • Caitlyn Baylie
  • Lindsay McEwan
  • Mikayla Riggs

THESPIAN PIN

  • Sarah Hester

SPEECH/DEBATE DEGREE OF DISTINCTION

  • Sara Cooley
  • Emma Asztalos

PHYSICAL EDUCATION DEPARTMENT PIN

  • Jackson Heetland
  • Anne Williams
  • Lawerence Cheatham
  • Jenny Holguin Guevara
  • Vivian Pham
  • Juan Gonzalez
  • Anna DeRocchi
  • Miya Vasquez

ENGLISH DEPARTMENT PIN

  • Meadow Bliss  –  9th
  • Jenna Hines – 9th
  • Brianna Irizarry – 10th
  • Hunter Thompson  –  10th
  • Anna Colley – 10th
  • Esteban Arellano – 11th
  • Kaitlyn Ruzicka – 11th
  • Kira Boatright – 11th
  • Olivia Koontz – 12th
  • Nicole Heetland – 12th IB
  • Mara Strother – 12th IB
  • Samuel Manzanares – 12th IB

MUSIC DEPARTMENT PIN

  • Ian Goeringer – Orchestra
  • Ashton Longoria – Choir
  • Nadia Seymour – Band
  • Jennica Lyons – Band

SOCIAL STUDIES DEPARTMENT PIN

  • Jackson Heetland – 9th AP Human Geography
  • Joshua Flores – 9th Honors Government
  • Kevin Han – 10th AP European History
  • Kaitlyn Ruzicka – 11th AP US History
  • Anna Nelson – 11th IB History of the Americas
  • Mara Strother – 12th IB World History
  • Sigrid Van Den Abbeele – 12th Economics

REFLECTIONS AWARD – PTA

  • Olivia Koontz
  • Bryanna Cox
  • Anthony Oberliesen
  • Mackenzie Plowman
  • Adriana Christiano
  • Kristina Smith

WEIGHTLIFTING AWARD

  • Caesar Gutierrez
  • Joseph Gwalla
  • Benjamin Quinones
  • Jacob Renney
  • Terrell Starks

CU’S OUTSTANDING JUNIOR

  • Anna Nelson

SOCIETY OF WOMEN ENGINEERS

  • Courtney Kauffman
  • Heather Neises
  • Jaclyn Paik

Thanks to Ashley Babbitt, Athletic and Academic Secretary for providing this information!

feature, featured, stories of The Lake

Academic and Athletic Assembly 2014-2015 Recap

May 14, 2015thelakenewsmag

If you weren’t able to follow the live tweeting yesterday on The Lake’s Twitter page over the Academic and Athletic Assembly for the 2014-2015 school year, here’s the recap:

Seniors broke the SLHS record for the amount of scholarship money to be received by a senior class, reaching over 6.2 million dollars!

Over 20 seniors lettered in the same sport four years in a row (their entire high school career).

23 Gator athletes received an All Conference Honorable Mention throughout this school year.

22 Athletes was awarded All Conference First Team!

Gymnastics coach, Kristin Larington, was awarded Jefferson County Female Coach of the Year for leading the gymnastics team to win first in state.

ProStart received over $150,000 in scholarships from winning third place in Nationals!

The 2014-2015 school year has made history.

We end this school year with girls soccer on their way to the quarterfinals, gymnastics taking first in state, ProStart winning third in the nation as well as first in state, FCCLA having 4 gold medalists qualifying for nationals this summer, The Lake winning the Pacemaker Award, as well as the many other sport and club accomplishments that brought Standley Lake High School closer to the top.

The school year is coming to an end and with it leaves the legacy that the students have built throughout this year. As we bid a due to the 2015 seniors, they take with them a senior year full of success and memories. Good luck in the world seniors. And to the remainder of the SLHS students, prepare to make the 2015-2016 school year even more impressive.

|Story by Alyssa Murphy, Photo by Morgan Rubendall

We received updated news from Diane Boyd, SLHS Athletic Secretary, on the Winter Sports All Conference Awards. Here is the 2011-12 list so far:

Class 5A Basketball All-State Honorable Mentions
Brandon Applehans, Basketball; Alyssa (Woo) Bandel, Basketball.

First team All Conference: 
Dallas Perrault Golf), Brooke Stevens Softball), Alyssa Bandel Softball), Chris Griebel occer), Hannah Bissani (Gymnastics, All Around), Jake Lewis  Football – Defense), Alyssa Bandel Basketball), Brandon Applehans Basketball).


Second Team All Conference: 
Brooke Leetham (Volleyball), Teal Schnurr Volleyball), Daniel Blasczyk (Cross Country), Taylor Ehrhardt Softball), Daniele Brooks (Softball), Jacob Wilmes (Soccer), Cody Calcagno  Soccer), Jeina Stoumbaugh (Gymnastics, Floor and Uneven Bars), Jake Lewis (Football – Offense), Travis Taylor (Football – Defense), Haley Lopez (Basketball), Jake Lewis (Basketball), Cody Thompson (Hockey – Forward), Andrew Hayden (Hockey, Goaltender).


Honorable Mention All Conference: 
Aimee Tanoue (Volleyball), Chase Calcagno (Tennis), Dani Forrester Cross Country), Paige Pelton Softball), Erica Martinez Softball), Brooke Thompson Softball), Sean Palizzi Soccer), Felipe Vergara (Football), Patrick McKinney Football), Matthew Fujinami Football), Nathaniel Carlson Football), Melanie Buckles Swimming), Erin Cortvriendt Basketball), Nate Carlson Wrestling), Joe Guerrero Wrestling), Daniel Hoang (Wrestling), Austin Solis (Wrestling), Tyler Pyle Basketball), Jerred Warren Basketball).


Sportsmanship Award: Volleyball, Men's Soccer, Gymnastics.

CHSAA Academic All State
 Cross Country, 3.75


Jefferson County League MVPs:  
Alyssa (Woo) Bandel (Basketball), Brandon Applehans (Basketball).


North Metro Newspaper All Region: Alyssa Bandel (Basketball).

CONGRATULATIONS, GATORS!

SLHS Athlete Awards

2012-2013

All Conference

First Team

Cameron Chacon                                Boys Soccer

Sean Palizzi                                     Boys Soccer

Melissa Heronema                             Softball

Brooke Stevens                                 Softball

Hannah Bissani                                  Gymnastics – All Around

Zoie Hoben                                       Gymnastics – All Around

Kathleen McBride                              Gymnastics – Beam

Madison York                                    Gymnastics – Floor

Connor Durant                                   Football – Defensive Back

George (Trey) Jarvis                          Football – Defensive Line

Lucas Videtich                                    Football – Linebacker

Anthony Ochiato                                 Football – Offensive Line

Devyn Johnston                                  Football – Offensive Line

George (Trey) Jarvis                          Football – Tight End

Teal Schnurr                                      Volleyball – OH

Haley Lopez                                       Girls Basketball

Marcus Asmus                                    Boys Basketball

Mallory Graff                                    Golf

John Roach                                         LaCrosse

Patrick McKinney                                LaCrosse

Shelby McBain                                   Soccer

Taylor Redding                                   Soccer

Matthew Fujinami                                Baseball

Justin Seiwald                                    Baseball

Jarrett Bott                                      Baseball

Trent Kindvall                                    Swimming – One Meter Diving

Second Team

Cody Calcagno                                   Boys Soccer

Kyler Fowkes                                    Boys Soccer

RiAnna May                                      Softball

Rhiannon Parry                                  Softball

Eli MacKay                                       Boys Golf

Hannah Conway                                 Gymnastics – Vault

Gabriel Garcia                                  Football – Defensive Back

Michael Shahamat                              Football – Defensive Line

Tyler Davis                                       Football – Linebacker

Jordan Downing                                 Football – Offensive Back

Michael Shahamat                              Football – Offensive Line

Connor Durant                                   Football – KR/PR

Matthew Fujinami                              Football – Wide Receiver

Brooke Leetham                                Volleyball – Setter

Kaitlyn Gordon                                  Golf

Lauren Trujillo                                  Golf

Laci Williams                                    Golf

Andra Thaden                                   Soccer

Emily Ashmore                                  Soccer

Dylan Sherry                                    Baseball

Alec Jahrman                                    Baseball

Eric Ung                                           Swimming, 500 Yard Freestyle & 100 Yard Breaststroke

Marcena Day                                    Track, High Jump

Honorable Mention

Zachary Hott                                   Boys Soccer

Nicholas Mouanoutoua                       Boys Tennis

Samantha Garcia                               Softball

Victoria Harrel                                 Gymnastics

John Dean                                        Football – Linebacker

Tanner Shoemate                              Football – Linebacker

Mario Spears                                   Football – Offensive Back

Jacob Naranjo                                  Football – Quarterback

Aimee Tanoue                                    Volleyball

Marissa Settje                                  Volleyball

Casey Torbet                                     Girls Basketball

Sara Shileny                                      Girls Basketball

Dylan Critchfield                               Boys Basketball

Connor Durant                                   Boys Basketball

Connor Watkins                                  Ice Hockey

Mitchell McEwan                                Ice Hockey

Kint Thede                                         Ice Hockey

Tyler Goff                                        Ice Hockey

Kody Clegg                                         LaCrosse

Taylor McRae                                    Soccer

Marissa Settje                                  Tennis - #2 Singles

Gabriel Garcia                                   Baseball

Michael Maher                                   Baseball

Henry Mistrot                                   Baseball

Casey Torbett                                   Track, 4 x 800

Natalie Walker                                  Track, 4 x 800

Sara Hines                                         Track, 4 x 800

Rachael Willihnganz                            Track, 4 x 800

Marcus Washington                             Track, High Jump

Jacob Linford                                    Track, 4 x 800

Jacob Mendoza                                   Track, 4 x 800

Scott Mayer                                      Track 4 x 800

Robert Abbott                                   Track 4 x 800

North Metro All Region

First Team

Sean Palizzi                                      Boys Soccer

Cameron Chacon                                Boys Soccer

Anthony Ochiato                               Football

Second Team                                    

Kyler Fowkes                                     Boys Soccer

Cody Calcagno                                   Boys Soccer

Connor Durant                                   Football

George (Trey) Jarvis                         Football

Honorable Mention

Zach Hott                                         Boys Soccer

Devyn Johnston                                  Football

Lucas Videtich                                    Football

Senior All Star Game

Connor Watkins                                  Ice Hockey

Mitchell McEwan                               Ice Hockey

All State Game

John Roach                                         LaCrosse

All State

Sportsmanship                                   SLHS     Boys Soccer, Boys Tennis,  Gymnastics, Football, Volleyball, Girls Tennis, Baseball   

CHSAA Academic ALl State Team

                                                                                              Cross Country 4.12, Volleyball 3.76,

Girls Tennis 3.94

Jefferson County League MVP                                    Zoie Hoben, Gymnastics

                                                                          John Roach, LaCrosse

                                                                                                Justin Seiwald, Baseball

                                                                                                Eric Ung, Swimming

Jefferson County League Champions                               Gymnastics    

Regionals                                                            2nd Place – Gymnastics, Softball, Girls Golf

State Playoffs                                                      Boys Golf, Softball, Boys Soccer,

                                                                                                Gymnastics, Football,

                                                                                                Girls Basketball, Ice Hockey,

                1 Wrestler, Girls Soccer, Girls Golf,

               Baseball, Boys Swimming, Track

          

Athletes Signing Letters of Intent to Play in College

Teal Schnurr                                        Volleyball                   Marquette University, Milwaukee

Brooke Stevens                                   Softball                       Trinidad State Junior College

Anthony Ochiato                                Football                       UNC

Shelby McBain                                   Soccer                         Adams State

Jarrett Bott                                       Baseball                     Otero Junior College

Justin Seiwald                                    Baseball                     Central Arizona College

Marcena Day                                      Track & Field              University of Mary

Brooke Leetham                                 Volleyball                    South Dakota State University

Sara Shileny                                       Basketball                 Missouri Valley College

Danielle McClure                                Soccer                       Cowley College

Cameron Chacon                                Soccer                         Northeastern State University

Jake Walls                                       Soccer                         Trinidad State Junior College

Marcus Washington                            Track                           Ottawa University

Eric Ung                                            Swimming                    Evansville

Dylan Sherry                                      Baseball                     Adams State

Haley Lopez                                        Basketball                   Grinnell College

MVPs

Cross Country – Boys                         Jacob Linford             

Cross Country - Girls                          Alexandra Settje & Natalie Trevino

Football – Offensive                           Jordan Downing

Football – Defensive                           Lucas Videtich

Golf – Boys                                        Eli MacKay

Gymnastics                                         Zoie Hoben

Soccer – Boys                                    Sean Palizzi

Softball                                             RiAnna May

Tennis – Boys                                     Nicolas Mouanoutoua

Volleyball                                           Brooke Leetham & Teal Schnurr

Basketball – Girls                               Haley Lopez

Basketball – Boys                               Marcus Asmus

Ice Hockey                                        Connor Watkins & Mitchell McEwan

Swimming – Girls                                Danielle Benton

Wrestling                                           Nathaniel Carlson

Baseball                                              Matthew Fujinami

Golf – Girls                                         Kaitlyn Gordon

LaCrosse – Boys                                   John Roach

Soccer – Girls                                    Shelby McBain

Swimming – Boys                                 Eric Ung

Swimming – Boys Dive                          Trent Kindvall

Tennis – Girls                                      Marissa Settje

Track – Boys                                       Eli MacKay

Field – Boys                                        Marcus Washington

Track – Girls                                      Natalie Walker

Field – Girls                                        Marcena Day

Same Sport – 4 Letters

Kelsey Goetz – Cross Country  

Zoie Hoben – Gymnastics x

Kathleen McBride – Gymnastics

Brooke Stevens – Softball

Brooke Thompson - Softball

Danielle Benton – Swimming

Brenna Kroeker – Swimming

Haley Lopez – Basketball

Nathaniel Carlson – Wrestling

Eric Ung – Swimming

Peter Wilson – Swimming

Kaitlyn Gordon – Golf

Mallory Graff – Golf

Marcena Day – Track

Cameron Chacon – Soccer

Zachary Hott – Soccer

Jacob Manzanares – Track

Marissa Settje – Tennis

Shelby McBain - Soccer

Three Letters in a Year

Casey Torbet – Volleyball, Basketball, Track

Alexandra Settje – Cross Country, Swimming, Track

Zoie Hoben – Gymnastics, Swimming, Track             

Alexander Brown – Football, Wrestling, Track

Robert Abbott – Cross Country, Ice Hockey, Track

Anthony Ochiato – Football, Basketball, Track

Matthew Fujinami – Football, Basketball, Baseball

CHSAA Academic All State 1st Team

Abbott, Robert   Track, B. Varsity, Ice Hockey, Varsity, Cross Country, B. Varsity

Alapati, Katlyn - Cross Country, G. Varsity

Benton, Danielle - Swimming, G. Varsity

Berg, Colin - Soccer, B. Varsity

Black, Samantha – Soccer G, Varsity

Brown, Samantha – Soccer G Varsity

Burger, Jordan - Football, Varsity

Clark, Sunil - Swimming, B. Varsity, Wrestling, Varsity

Cristobal, Kaylah - Cross Country, G. Varsity

Critchfield, Dylan - Basketball, B. Varsity

Dinneen, Eric - Ice Hockey, Varsity

Fujinami, Matthew - Baseball, Varsity, Basketball, B. Varsity, Football, Varsity

Garcia, Samuel - Soccer, B. Varsity

Goetz, Kelsey - Track, G. Varsity, Cross Country, G.

Gutierrez, Ricardo - Football, Varsity

Haight, Michael - Football, Varsity

Hanson, Elizabeth - Tennis, G. Varsity

Hines, Sara - Track, G. Varsity Cross Country, G.

Hoang, Daniel - Wrestling, Varsity

Hodapp, Taylor - Basketball, G. Varsity

Hodge, Margaret - Cross Country, G. Varsity , Soccer G

Hott, Zachary - Soccer, B. Varsity

Kilnes, Sydni - Track, G. Varsity, Volleyball, Varsity Team

Kroeker, Brenna - Swimming, G. Varsity

Leetham, Brooke - Volleyball, Varsity

Liao, Curran - Football, Varsity

Lindblad, Tyler - Swimming, B. Varsity -

Maher, Michael - Baseball, Varsity, Tennis, B. Varsity

Manzanares, Jacob - Track, B. Varsity

May, RiAnna -Tennis, G. Varsity, Softball, Varsity

Mayer, Michael - Track, B. Varsity Football, Varsity

Mayer, Scott - Track, B. Varsity Cross Country, B. Varsity

McBain, Shelby – Soccer G Varsity

Nguyen, David - Football, Varsity

Nuanes, Vanessa - Basketball, G. Varsity

Ott, Caleb – Golf B. Varsity

Redding, Taylor – Soccer G Varsity

Roach, John Michael - Lacrosse, B. Varsity

Roach, John Michael - Football, Varsity

Schnurr, Teal - Volleyball, Varsity

Settje, Marissa - Tennis, G. Varsity, Volleyball, Varsity

Simmons, Parker - Swimming, B. Varsity -

Student, Joseph - Track, B. Varsity

Sullivan, Courtney - Cross Country, G. Varsity

Tanoue, Aimee - Volleyball,

Thompson, Brooke- Softball, Varsity

Trevino, Bethany Hale - Volleyball, Varsity

Trevino, Natalie - Cross Country, G. Varsity

Ung, Eric - Swimming, B. Varsity

Urban, Nicholas - Swimming, B. Varsity

Walker, Natalie - Track, G. Varsity Team

CHSAA Academic All State Honorable Mention

Adams, Zachary - Swimming, B. Varsity –

Adhikari, Bibha - Tennis, G. Varsity -

Bergel, Saige Ty 11 12-13 Wrestling, Varsity

Bondarenko, Mitchell - Soccer, B. Varsity

Brock, Taylor - Track, B. Varsity

Day, Marcena - Track, G. Varsity

DiRenzo, Bryan Thomas 12 12-13 Track, B. Varsity

Garcia, Nicole - Track, G. Varsity, Softball, Varsity

Giron, Jacob - Baseball, Varsity

Heronema, Melissa - Softball, Varsity

Hoben, Zoie - Track, G. Varsity, Swimming, G. Varsity

Kindvall, Trent - Swimming, B. Varsity

Lindblad, Tyler - Swimming, B. Varsity

Lopez, Haley Marie - Basketball, G. Varsity

Palizzi, Sean - Soccer, B. Varsity

Shahamat, Michael - Football, Varsity

Smith, Shelby - Track, G. Varsity

Jeffco Honor Roll

Abbott, Robert Track, B. Varsity Ice Hockey, Varsity Cross Country, B. Varsity

Alapati, Katlyn Cross Country, G. Varsity

Asztalos, Emma Cross Country, G. Varsity

Bayliff, Scott Swimming, B. Varsity

Belich, Hannah Soccer, G. Varsity Softball Varsity

Benton, Danielle Leigh 12 12-13 Swimming, G. Varsity

Berg, Colin Soccer, B. Varsity

Black, Samantha Kay 12 12-13 Soccer, G. Varsity Jeffco Honor Roll

Brock, Nicole Soccer, G. Varsity

Brown, Alexander Track, B. Varsity Wrestling, Varsity Football, Varsity

Brown, Samantha Soccer, G. Varsity

Burger, Jordan Football, Varsity

Calcagno, Cody Soccer, B. Varsity

Cannata, Andrew Tennis, B. Varsity

Clark, Sunil Swimming, B. Varsity Wrestling, Varsity

Cleveland, Sarah Tennis, G. Varsity

Cristobal, Kaylah Cross Country, G. Varsity

Critchfield, Dylan Basketball, B. Varsity

Dang, Joanne Tennis, G. Varsity

Davis, Tyler Football, Varsity

Dinneen, Eric Ice Hockey, Varsity

Fujinami, Matthew Baseball, Varsity Basketball, B. Varsity Football, Varsity

Goetz, Kelsey Track, G. Varsity Cross Country, G. Varsity

Gutierrez, Ricardo Football, Varsity

Haight, Michael Football, Varsity

Hanson, Elizabeth Tennis, G. Varsity

Henderson, Megan Swimming, G. Varsity

Hines, Sara Track, G. Varsity Cross Country, G. Varsity

Hoang, Daniel Wrestling, Varsity

Hodapp, Taylor Basketball, G. Varsity

Hodge, Margaret Soccer, G. Varsity Cross Country, G. Varsity

Hott, Zachary McKenna 12 12-13 Soccer, B. Varsity

Kauffman, Courtney Golf, G. Varsity

Kilnes, Sydni Track, G. Varsity Volleyball, Varsity

Kim, Lauren Tennis, G. Varsity

Kroeker, Brenna Swimming, G. Varsity

Le, Brian Quang Tennis, B. Varsity l

Lee, Dong Tennis, B. Varsity

Leetham, Brooke Volleyball, Varsity

Liao, Curran Football, Varsity

Lindblad, Tyler Swimming, B. Varsity

Maher, Michael Baseball, Varsity Tennis, B. Varsity

Manzanares, Jacob Track, B. Varsity

Marko-Franks, Abigail Soccer, G. Varsity

Mattson, Tyler Track, B. Varsity

May, RiAnna 3 Tennis, G. Varsity Softball, Varsity

Mayer, Michael Track, B. Varsity Football, Varsity

Mayer, Scott Track, B. Varsity Cross Country, B. Varsity

McBain, Shelby Soccer, G. Varsity

McRae, Taylor Soccer, G. Varsity Swimming, G. Varsity

Meyer, Alicia Swimming, G. Varsity

Mouanoutoua, Nicolas Tennis, B. Varsity

Naranjo, Jacob Track, B. Varsity Football, Varsity

Nguyen, David Football, Varsity

Nordquist-Zukin, Track, G. Varsity

Nuanes, Vanessa Basketball, G. Varsity

Otava, Kaylee Swimming, G. Varsity

Ott, Caleb Golf, B. Varsity

Phu, Sarina Soccer, G. Varsity

Redding, Taylor Soccer, G. Varsity

Roach, John Michael Lacrosse, B. Varsity Football, Varsity

Schmidt, Madison Softball, Varsity

Schnurr, Teal Volleyball, Varsity

Schnurr, Ty Tennis, B. Varsity

Schuster, Alexander Cross Country, B. Varsity

Settje, Alexandra Track, G. Varsity Cross Country, G. Varsity

Settje, Marissa Tennis, G. Varsity Volleyball, Varsity

Simmons, Parker Swimming, B. Varsity

Staton, Emma Swimming, G. Varsity

Student, Joseph Track, B. Varsity

Sullivan, Courtney Cross Country, G. Varsity

Tanoue, Aimee Volleyball, Varsity

Thompson, Brooke Softball, Varsity

Tillman, Duncan Cross Country, B. Varsity

Torbet, Casey Track, G. Varsity Basketball, G. Varsity Volleyball, Varsity

Torgerson, Caitlin Track, G. Varsity Swimming, G. Varsity

Trevino, Bethany Volleyball, Varsity

Trevino, Natalie Cross Country, G. Varsity

Ung, Eric Swimming, B. Varsity

Urban, Nicholas Swimming, B. Varsity

Villano, Nicholas Golf, B. Varsity

Walker, Natalie Track, G. Varsity

Walker, Taryn Tennis, G. Varsity

Williams, Adam Soccer, B. Varsity

Willihnganz, Rachael Track, G. Varsity

Winterfield, Kelsie Volleyball, Varsity

Wintzen, Brandt Cross Country, B. Varsity

 

This information was provided by Diane Boyd, SLHS Athletic Director Secretary.  Thanks! 

 

 

CHSAA Academic All State 1st Team

 

Robert Abbott – Ice Hockey, Cross Country

 

Katlyn Alapati – Cross Country

 

Danielle Benton – Swimming

 

Colin Berg – Soccer

 

Jordan Burger – Football

 

Sunil Clark – Wrestling

 

Kaylah Cristobal – Cross Country

 

Dylan Critchfield – Basketball

 

Eric Dinneen – Ice Hockey

 

Matthew Fujinami – Basketball

 

Samuel Garcia – Soccer

 

Kelsey Goetz – Cross Country

 

Ricardo Gutierrez – Football

 

Michael Haight – Football

 

Sara Hines – Cross Country

 

Daniel Hoang – Wrestling

 

Taylor Hodapp – Basketball

 

Margaret Hodge – Cross Country

 

Zachary Hott – Soccer

 

Sydni Kilnes – Volleyball

 

Brenna Kroeker – Swimming

 

Brooke Leetham – Volleyball

 

Liao Curran – Football

 

Michael Maher – Tennis

 

RiAnna May – Softball

 

Michael Mayer – Football

 

Scott Mayer – Cross Country

 

David Nguyen – Football

 

Vanessa Nuanes – Basketball

 

John Roach – Football

 

Teal Schnurr – Volleyball

 

Marissa Settje – Volleyball

 

Courtney Sullivan – Cross Country

 

Aimee Tanoue – Volleyball

 

Brooke Thompson – Softball

 

Bethany Trevino – Volleyball

 

Natalie Trevino – Cross Country

 

CHSAA Academic All State Honorable Mention

 

Saige Bergel – Wrestling

 

Mitchell Bondarenko – Soccer

 

Nicole Garcia - Softball

 

Melissa Heronema – Softball

 

Zoie Hoben – Swimming

 

Haley Lopez – Basketball

 

Sean Palizzi – Soccer

 

Michael Shahamat - Football

 

Jeffco Honor Roll

 

Robert Abbott – Ice Hockey, Cross Country

 

Katlyn Alapati – Cross Country

 

Emma Asztalos – Cross Country

 

Danielle Benton – Swimming

 

Colin Berg – Soccer

 

Alexander Brown – Wrestling, Football

 

Jordan Burger – Football

 

Cody Calcagno – Soccer

 

Andrew Cannata – Tennis

 

Sunil Clark – Wrestling

 

Kaylah Cristobal – Cross Country

 

Dylan Critchfield – Basketball

 

Tyler Davis - Football

 

Eric Dinneen – Ice Hockey

 

Matthew Fujinami – Basketball

 

Samuel Garcia – Soccer

 

Kelsey Goetz – Cross Country

 

Ricardo Gutierrez – Football

 

Michael Haight – Football

 

Megan Henderson - Swimming

 

Sara Hines – Cross Country

 

Daniel Hoang – Wrestling

 

Taylor Hodapp – Basketball

 

Margaret Hodge – Cross Country

 

Zachary Hott – Soccer

 

Sydni Kilnes – Volleyball

 

Brenna Kroeker – Swimming

 

Brian Le – Tennis

 

Dong Jae Lee - Tennis

 

Brooke Leetham – Volleyball

 

Liao Curran – Football

 

Michael Maher – Tennis

 

RiAnna May – Softball

 

Michael Mayer – Football

 

Scott Mayer – Cross Country

 

Taylor McRae – Swimming

 

Alicia Meyer – Swimming

 

Nicolas Mounoutoua – Tennis

 

Jacob Naranjo - Football

 

David Nguyen – Football

 

Vanessa Nuanes – Basketball

 

Kaylee Otava – Swimming

 

Caleb Ott - Golf

 

John Roach – Football

 

Madison Schmidt - Softball

 

Teal Schnurr – Volleyball

 

Ty Schnurr – Tennis

 

Alexander Schuster – Cross Country

 

Alexander Settje – Cross Country

 

Marissa Settje – Volleyball

 

Emma Staton - Swimming

 

Courtney Sullivan – Cross Country

 

Aimee Tanoue – Volleyball

 

Brooke Thompson – Softball

 

Duncan Tillman – Cross Country

 

Casey Torbet – Basketball, volleyball

 

Caitlin Torgerson - Swimming

 

Bethany Trevino – Volleyball

 

Natalie Trevino – Cross Country

 

Nicholas Villano – Golf

 

Adam Williams – Soccer

 

Kelsie Winterfield – Volleyball

 

Brandt Wintzen – Cross Country

 

A special thanks to Diane Boyd, SLHS Athletic Secretary, for providing this information!