Combined Athletic & Academic Achievement Awards - May 19, 2014

Military Award – Presented by:  Sargent Carter

Samuel Garcia, RiAnna May

 

Daniels Scholarship:

Kriti Dhungel, Soham Shah

 

Rotary Scholarship - Challenge Scholarship Ditty-Westminster Rotary

RiAnna May, Parker Simmons

 

Doug Hall from The Westminster 7:10 Rotary:

Taylor Brock, Rachel Luebbert, Anastasia Sanger, Vi Vu

           

Society for the Mutual Protection of United Workers:

Bridgett Skinner

 

School of Mines (Outstanding Junior who excels in math and science)

Jacob Naranjo

  

University of Colorado (Outstanding Junior)

Erin Garst

 

Feeder Schools PTA Scholarships

Betty Adams

Sydni Kilnes

 

Lukas Elementary

Kota Young

 

Ryan Elementary

Kyle Frazzell

 

Semper Elementary

Michael Haight

 

Sheridan Green Elementary

Rachel Luebbert

 

Witt Elementary

Christian Swanson, Nicolette Rodriguez

 

Mandalay

Kyle Frazzell

 

Wayne Carle

Kota Young

 

Standley Lake Athletic Boosters Scholarship Presented by Tim Kindvall ($750 each):

RiAnna May, Jacob Belich

 

SLHS Team MVPs

Fall Sports

Boys' Cross Country – Jacob Linford, Girls' Cross Country – Emma Abernethy, Football Offensive – Matthew Fujinami, Football Defensive – Trey Jarvis, Boys' Golf – Caleb Ott, Gymnastics – Jordan Ireland, Boys' Soccer – Cody Calcagno, Softball – RiAnna May, Boys' Tennis – Michael Maher, Volleyball – Bethany Trevino

Winter Sports

Girls' Basketball – Casey Torbet, Ice Hockey – Kota Young, Girls' Swimming – Emma Staton, Girls' Diving – Caitlin Torgerson, Wrestling – Cuong Jackie Dang

Spring Sports

Baseball – Jacob Giron, Girls' Golf – Jackelin Dunnigan, Girls' Soccer – Taylor Redding, Boys' Swimming – Nicholas Urban & Jonah Staton, Girls' Tennis – Sarah Cleveland, Boys' Track – Ryan Seberg, Boys' Field – Michael Mayer, Girls' Track – Ayla Schuetz, Casey Torbet, Girls' Field – Caitlin Torgerson, Cheer – Breanna Polson, Poms – Ayla Schuetz & Brittany Marks

Team and League MVPs

Boys' Diving – Trent Kindvall (also the Jeffco League MVP), Boys' Basketball – Marcus Asmus (also the Jeffco League MVP), LaCrosse – John Roach League MVP  

 

Weightlifting Awards

900 Club

Tony Manzanares – 995 lb., Michael Shahamat – 940 lb., Alex Brown – 940 lb.

 

Department Awards 

Art Awards

Tyler Atwood – Digital Photography, Serena Bear – Interactive Media/Graphic Design, Emily Carlson – Jewelry, Samantha Garner – Drawing, Sara Hines - Painting, Madison Hunt-Yates – IB Visual Arts/Ceramics, Rachel Luebbert – IB Visual Arts, Vanessa Nuanes – Traditional Photography

 

All State Awards

2nd Team All State

Rhiannon Parry, Melissa Heronema

 

1st Team All State Award  

Connor Durant - Football, Trey Jarvis – Football, Matthew Fujinami - Football, RiAnna May - Softball, Jordan Ireland – Gymnastics, John Roach – LaCrosse – Also Selected as High School All American

 

Career/Technical Education Awards  

Megan Nugent – Outstanding Teacher Cadet, Amber Harrison – Outstanding ProStart Student, Masa Velimirovic – Outstanding Design Student

 

3 Letters in a year

Dylan Aguilar – Cross Country, Wrestling, Track, Alvin Ameyaw – Football, Basketball, Track, Jackelin Dunnigan – Cross Country, Basketball, Golf, Matthew Fujinami – Football, Basketball, Baseball, Jacob Linford – Cross Country, Basketball, Track, Kailey Neugebauer – Cross Country, Basketball, Track, Ryan Seberg – Cross Country, Basketball, Track, Casey Torbet – Volleyball, Basketball, Track

 

English Awards

Dartmouth College Book Award: 

Alexander (Alex) Brown

 

English Language Arts

Esteban Arellano – Eng 9 Hon Pre-IB, Robert Nelson – Eng 9 Hon Pre-IB, Wren Strother – Eng 9 Hon Pre-IB, Nicole Heetland – Eng 10 Hon, Mara Strother – Eng 10 Hon Pre-IB, Emery Hines – Eng 10 Hon Pre-IB, Trevor Thompson – Eng 11, Matthew Pott – Eng 11 AP Lang, Danielle VanMorter – Eng 11 AP Lang, Morgan Whitley – Eng 11 AP Lang, Sarina Phu – Eng 11 IB, Rachel Connor – Eng 11 IB, Gavin Baker – Eng 11 IB, Parker Simmons – Eng 12 AP Lit, Sara Hines – Eng 12 AP Lit, Paris Mitton – Eng 12 IB, Rachel Luebbert – Eng 12 IB

 

Thespian Scholars

Joseph Bales, Braden Egtvedt, Tyler Lindblad, Robert Marko-Franks, Devyn Ward

 

4 Letters in the Same Sport presented by Jodi Reinhard:

Jacob Belich – Soccer, Rebecca Hancock – Swimming, Elizabeth Hanson - Tennis, Melissa Heronema – Softball, Trent Kindvall – Swimming/Diving, Matthew Leeper – Golf, Tyler Lindblad - Swimming, RiAnna May – Softball, Scott Mayer – Track, Taylor Redding – Soccer, John Roach - LaCrosse, Corissa Rosa – Gymnastics, Jesse Sanchez – Swimming, Nicholas Urban - Swimming

 

Mathematics Award

Amanda Carman – Alg 1, Sophia Stimpfl – Alg 1, William Bird – Geom/Geom Hon, Kelly Osborne – Geom/Geom Hon, Esteban Arellano – Alg 2/Alg 2 Hon, Sigrid VanDenAbbeele – Alg2/Alg2 Hon, Kota Young – Statistics, Matthew Pott – Pre-Calc, Cory Stanek – Pre-Calc, Braden Egtvedt – AP Calc AB, RiAnna May - AP Calc BC, Jessica Yan – IB Math, Chaye Gutierrez – IB Math

 

Male/Female Active Scholar Award

Sara HinesMichael Maher

 

Music Award

Brendan Michalicek – Orchestra, Sarah Sujansky – Band, Kota Young – Jazz Band, Sara Hines – Choral Music, Robert Marko-Franks – Choral Music

 

All Conference Honorable Mention

Conor Boatright - Football, Grant Gladstone - Football, Anthony Moore - Football, John Ruiz-Perez - Football, Michael Maher - Boys' Tennis, Jacob Belich - Soccer, Casey Torbet - Volleyball, Sydni Kilnes - Volleyball, Cuong Jackie Dang -                 Wrestling, Lorenzo Balderas - Wrestling, Ryan Wosk - Wrestling, Dylan Critchfield - Boys' Basketball, Connor Durant - Boys' Basketball, Sarah Cleveland - Girls' Tennis, Grant Gladstone - Baseball, Henry Mistrot - Baseball, Meghan DeHerrera - Soccer, Caitlyn Torgerson - Track & Field – Pole Vault, Marcus Asmus - Track & Field – High Jump, Michael Mayer - Track & Field – Discus Throw

 

Physical Education Award

Gabriel Bosse, Kendal Bril, Janelle Erickson, Thu Nguyen, Abigail Schwaninger, Jacob Giron, Casey Torbet, Taylor Redding

 

All Conference 2nd Team.

Gabriel Garcia - Football – Defensive Back, Anthony Manzanares - Football – Defensive Line, Trey Muller -                                    Football – Offensive Back, Michael Shahamat  - Football – Offensive Line, Alexander Brown - Football – Offensive Line, Matthew Fujinami - Football – Specialty/Swing, Trey Jarvis - Football – Tight End, Connor Durant - Football – Wide Receiver, Madison Schmidt - Softball, Melissa Heronema - Softball, Adam Williams - Soccer, Tyler Atwood - Soccer, Bethany Trevino - Volleyball, Dylan Aguilar - Wrestling, Caylie Hartman - Girls' Basketball, Laci Williams - Girls' Golf, Jonah Staton - Swimming – 200 Freestyle, 500 Freestyle, Jacob Giron -  Baseball, Emily Ashmore - Soccer, Hanna Davis - Track & Field – High Jump

 

Science Award

Kelly Osborne, Trever Smith, Kira Paik, Matthew Pott, Paris Mitton, Caitlin Torgerson, Emery Hines

 

All Conference 1st Team

Connor Durant - Football – Defensive Back, Trey Jarvis - Football – Defensive Back, Tyler Davis - Football - Linebacker, Michael Mayer - Football - Offensive Line, Jacob Naranjo - Football - Quarterback, Matthew Fujinami - Football - Wide Receiver, Jordan Ireland - Gymnastics – All Around, RiAnna May - Softball, Rhiannon Parry - Softball, Kyler Fowkes - Soccer, Cody Calgano -  Soccer, Casey Torbet - Girls' Basketball, Marcus Asmus - Boys' Basketball, Trent Kindvall - Swimming/Dive, Taylor Redding - Soccer, Taylor McRae - Soccer

 

Social Studies Award

Mara Strother – AP Euro History, Brittany Marks – AP US History, Brindan Adhikari – History of Americas, Rachel Luebbert – 20th Century World History, William Bird – 9th Grade Gov't/Geography

 

Special Awards

Assistant Coach of the Year

Marisa Purcell - Gymnastics, Jordan Whittington - Football

 

Coach Appreciation

Don Clay – Track & Field

 

Outstanding Contribution to Standley Lake Athletics

Nancy Urban, Rick Cruz

 

World Language Award

Lara Lombardi – Spanish 1, Kira Boatright – Spanish 1, Sophia Brown – Spanish 1, Miranda Schmidt – Spanish 2, Brittanny Kole – Spanish 3, Dong (Daniel) Lee – Spanish 4, Eric Powers – German, Alec Pierce – German, Mikayla Riggs – French, Trang Nguyen - French

 

Spirit of the Gator Award

Cuong Jackie Dang, Alvin Ameyaw

 

Gator Specialist Award

Marcus Asmus, Trent Kindvall, Taylor Redding, Melissa Heronema

 

Gator Support Award

Adam Baca, Jami Delmonico

 

Principal’s Award for Seniors – AP Scholars

AP Scholar with Honor (3 or higher on 3 or more AP exams)

Joseph Bales, Matthew Fujinami, Samuel Garcia, Ashleigh Hanne, Sara Hines, Kira Paik, Nicolette Rodriguez, Parker Simmons

 

IB Scholars  2013-14

Aiden Bohenick, Jordan Burger, Nicole Garcia, Cindy Her, Anne Kirkpatrick, Rachel Luebbert, Michael Maher, Paris Mitton, Stuti Pandey, Soham Shah, Nicholas Urban, Alea Vigil

 

Senior Male Athlete of the Year

Matthew Fujinami

 

Senior Female Athlete of the Year

RiAnna May

 

Perfect Attendance

Nicholas Urban

 

Seniors Principal’s Honor Roll (GPA based on 7 Semesters).

Principal’s Honor Roll for Seniors - Cumulative GPA Based on Seven Semesters (3.5 to 3.7 GPA 7 Semesters) represented by Sarah Eiden:

Saige Bergel, Taylor Brock, Samantha Brown, Kristine Collins, Jordan Ely-Wasinger, Kyle Frazzell, Amber Harrison, Sydni Kilnes, Trent Kindvall, Vionna Lam, Tyler Lindblad, Ahnika Littlefield, Jesse Macias, Tyler Marin, Michael Mayer, Marcus McKinney, Roseline Mugaruka, Corissa Rosa, Philip Rudyk, Lyrics Safranek, Kirsten Salazar, Cameron Sanchez, David Short, Gabrielle Stark, Christian Swanson, Adrian Ventura, Alea Vigil, Xuan Vu, Anastassiya Zhukova

 

Academic Excellence for Seniors (Cumulative 3.8 to 3.9 GPA Based 7 Semesters) represented by Trip Sargent:

Colin Berg, Carrie Bumgardner, Sunil Clark, Cuong Dang, Mikaela Fatzinger, Taylor Frandsen, Matthew Fujinami, Michael Haight, Jazlin Hanson, April Kubischta, Brandy Le, William Lee, Shaneth Lor, Mary Mayer, Brendan Michalicek, Caleb Ott, Zhao Pan, Taylor Redding, Dylan Sayavong, Alea Vigil, Devyn Ward, Kota Young

 

Academic Excellence for Seniors (Cumulative 4.0 & Higher GPA 7 Semesters) represented by Tom Copley:

Joseph Bales, Alangkrita Bhattarai, Jordan Burger, Dylan Critchfield, Makenna Dowling, Braden Egtvedt, April Garcia, Samuel Garcia, Garet Gavito, Ashleigh Hanne, Elizabeth Hanson, Cindy Her, Amber Hill, Sara Hines, Samuel Hubbuck, Madison Hunt-Yates, Anne Kirkpatrick, Rachel Luebbert, Michael Maher, Robert Marko-Franks, RiAnna May, Scott Mayer, Katelyn Mertz, Paris Mitton, Adela Muslimovic, Vanessa Nuanes, Kira Paik, Stuti Pandey, John Roach, Nicolette Rodriguez, Anastasia Sanger, Soham Shah, Parker Simmons, Joseph Student, Bethany Trevino, Steven Trinh, Nicholas Urban, Vi Vu

 

Male Athlete of the Year

John Roach

 

Female Athlete of the Year

Jordan Ireland

 

A special thanks goes out to Diane Boyd, SLHS Secretary who provided this information, to the volunteers who helped make this a success, and to Fun Services for providing materials for the ceremony!