Combined 2015 Athletic & Academic Awards

May 13, 2015

2015 SLAB awards

(The SLAB Scholarship recipients) 

           

Gates Millennium Scholarship(a SLHS 1st)

         Brindan Adhikari

 

Boettcher Scholarship

            Chaye Gutierrez

            Sarina Phu              

 

Daniels Scholarship

Brindan Adhikari

 Rachel Conner

 Erin Garst

 

Rotary Scholarship - Westminster Rotary

Bennett Family Scholarship $2500

            Victoria Baca

Challenge Scholarship $2000

            Jacob Naranjo, Jessica Yan, Jordan Ireland

Journalism Scholarship $1000

            Morgan Whitley

 

The Westminster 7:10 Rotary $750

            Hannah Belich

 

School of Mines

The School or Mines recognizes an Outstanding Junior each year for a student who excels in the subjects of math and science. 

            Alex Barondess

 

University of Colorado

The University of Colorado at Boulder recognizes an Outstanding Junior each school year.  The Counseling Department chooses this student based on academic strength, leadership, and their contributions as a gator to SLHS.

            Rachel Willihnganz

 

Feeder Schools Scholarships

Each of our PTAs at our 6 elementary feeder schools as well as our 2 middle schools award students’ scholarships who attended their schools previously. The criteria for these scholarships include at least a 3.2 GPA as well as community volunteerism.

Betty Adams

Jessica Yan

Lukas Elementary Presented by Rachelle Johnson

              Bethany Keupp

Ryan Elementary

            Ryan Seberg

Semper Elementary

            Victoria Baca

Sheridan Green Elementary

            Jacob Naranjo

Witt Elementary

           Danielle Lombardi

 Mandalay

            Jessica Yan

Wayne Carle

            Bethany Keupp

 

Athletic Boosters Scholarship

             Casey Torbet ($1000)

             Jacob Naranjo ($500)

             Caitlin Torgerson ($500)

 

Team MVPs

Fall Sports

Men's Cross Country – Trevor Smith

Ladies' Cross Country – Emma Abernethy

Football Offensive – Jacob Naranjo

Football Defensive – Grant Gladstone

Men's Golf – Andrew Hewitt

Gymnastics – Rachel Cody

Men's Soccer – Adam Williams

Softball – Madison Schmidt

Men's Tennis – Brian Le

Volleyball – Casey Torbet

Winter Sports

Ladies' Basketball – Casey Torbet

Men's Basketball – Broderick Hoffman-Guisinger, Jeremy Minnick, Trevor White

Ice Hockey –  N/A

Ladies' Swimming – Anita Silva

Ladies' Diving – Caitlin Torgerson

Wrestling – Ryan Wosk

Spring Sports

Baseball –  Grant Gladstone, Henry Mistrot

Ladies' Golf – Courtney Kauffman

Ladies' Soccer –  Meghan DeHerrera, Taylor McRae

Men's Swimming –  Thomas Mayer, Scott Bayliff, Jonah Staton

Ladies' Tennis –  Rachel Nguyen

Men's Track –  Trevor Smith

Men's Field –  N/A

Ladies'  Track –  Casey Torbet

Ladies' Field –  Caitlin Torgerson

Cheer – Jennyfer Lim

Poms –  Rebecca Lutton

 

We also have a League MVP

                        Rachel Nguyen - Tennis

 

Department Awards - Art Awards

Maggie Smidt        Traditional Photography & Digital Photography

Kristina Smith        Drawing

Alana Brim             Interactive Media/Graphic Design

Tina Nguyen          Jewelry

Ryan Swanson      Ceramics

 

All State Awards

1st Team All State Award  

Jordan Ireland - Gymnastics

Madison York – Gymnastics

Rachel Cody – Gymnastics

Connor Durant - Football

 

Career/Technical Education Awards

Jennica Trover

Caitlyn Baylie

Lindsay McEwan

Mikayla Riggs

Jeffrey Sanchez

Austin Rosendahl

Cassandra Garcia

 

3 Letters in a year

Hanna Davis – Volleyball, Basketball, Track

Hayley Davis – Cross Country, Basketball, Track

Kellen Muller – Football, Basketball, Baseball

Casey Torbet – Volleyball, Basketball, Track

Emma Smith – Cross Country, Swimming, Soccer

 

English Awards - Language Arts

The following students have demonstrated excellence in all areas of English Language Arts:

Kyle DesMarais                  English 9

Jamie Zimmerman             9th IB

Seth Conner                       9th IB

Esteban Arellano               10th Honors

Thu Nguyen                        10th Honors

Anna DeRocchi                  English 11

Sigrid Van Den Abbeele     English 11/AP Lang & Comp

Nicole Heetland                 11th IB

Courtney Kauffman            11th IB

Jessica Yan                        12th IB

Chaye Gutierrez                 12th IB

Esteban Arellano                10th Honors

Thu Nguyen                        10th Honors

 

Thespian Scholars

Erin Garst

Caitlin Torgerson

Zoe Mencke

 

4 Letters in the Same Sport

Nicholas Villano                Men's Golf

Madison York                   Gymnastics

Colin Anthony                   Men's Soccer

Cody Calcagno                 Men's Soccer

Brian Le                            Men's Tennis

Dong Jae Lee                   Men's Tennis

Nicolas Mouanoutoua      Men's Tennis

Madison Schmidt             Softball

Adam Williams                 Men's Soccer

Jenna Alves                     Ladies' Swimming

Lorenzo Balderas             Wrestling

Dalton Brooks                  Wrestling

Meghan DeHerrera          Ladies' Basketball

Richard Meisinger            Wrestling

Alicia Meyer                     Ladies' Swimming

Emma Staton                   Ladies' Swimming

Caitlin Torgerson              Ladies' Swimming, Track

Ryan Wosk                       Wrestling

Brittany Marks                  Poms

Scott Bayliff                      Men's Swimming

Brenden Grimes               Men's Swimming

Sean Rocha                     Men's  Swimming

Alexander Brown              Track

Casey Torbet                    Ladies' Basketball, Track

Nicole Brock                     Ladies' Soccer

Caylie Hartman                 Ladies' Soccer

Taylor McRae                   Ladies' Soccer

 

English as a Second Language Award

Jun Hao Liang

Lina Vogler

 

Male/Female Active Scholar Award

Scott Bayliff

Casey Torbet

 

Mathematics Award

Carter Bearup –                 Algebra 1

Jennifer Nguyen –            Algebra 1

Tara Atwood –                  Geometry

Jonathan Southworth –    Geometry

Kira Boatright –                Algebra 2

Amanda Bosben –            Algebra 2

Kaitlyn Ruzicka –              Honors Algebra 2

Kevin Han –                      Honors Algebra 2

Kelvin Chen –                    Honors Geometry

Hannah Bissani -               Statistics

Heather Neises –              Pre-Calculus

Ryan Swanson –               Pre-Calculus

Matthew Pott –                  AP Calculus AB

Jessica Yan –                    AP Calculus BC

Kendall Bril –                     Math SL year 1

Brindan Adhikari –             Math SL year 2

 

All Conference Honorable Mention  

Rachel Couture                                                    Softball

Brian Le                                                                Tennis - #2 Singles

Ryan Seberg                                                        Cross Country

Kyle Iftodi                                                             Soccer

Ryan Player                                                          Soccer

Rachel Cody                                                         Gymnastics

Victoria Harrel                                                       Gymnastics

Kelsie Winterfield                                                 Volleyball

Kellen Muller                                                         Football

Terrell Starks                                                        Football

Kyle Bender                                                          Football

Broderick Hoffman-Guisinger                               Football

Hanna Davis                                                         Basketball

Meghan DeHerrera                                              Basketball

Jarrod Ott                                                             Wrestling

Richard Meisinger                                                Wrestling

Caylie Hartman                                                     Soccer

Emily Naysmith                                                     Soccer

Grant Gladstone                                                    Baseball

Henry Mistrot                                                        Baseball

Colton Guern                                                        Baseball

Joanne Dang                                                        Tennis #1 Doubles

Lauren Kim                                                           Tennis #1 Doubles

Caitlin Torgerson                                                  Track – Triple Jump

Alexander Brown                                                  Track - Discus

 

Music Award

Shelley Larson-Reeves – Choral

The following students have show exceptional musicianship, character, and leadership in band:

Benjamin Ronning

Nadia Seymour

Trevor Fugita

Sarah Sujansky

Dominic Casas

Sydney Small – Outstanding Orchestra Student

 

All Conference 2nd Team

Jeremy Minnick                               Golf

Nicholas Villano                              Golf

Ariana Malouff-Clouse                     Softball

Hannah Rose                                  Softball

Trevor Smith                                    Cross Country

Emma Abernethy                             Cross Country

Cody Calcagno                                 Soccer

Madison York                                   Gymnastics – All Around

Casey Torbet                                    Volleyball

Michael Kerr                                     Football – Running Back

Ben Quinnones                                 Football – Offensive Line

Austin Gut                                         Football – Offensive Line

Ben Quinnones                                 Football – Defensive Line

Anthony Moore                                  Football – Linebacker

Tyler Davis                                        Football – Linebacker

Caitlin Torgerson                               Swimming/Diving

Ryan Dang                                       Wrestling

Leah McCoy                                     Wrestling

Dylan Aguilar                                    Wrestling

Jaret Walls                                        Wrestling

Luka Moua                                        Wrestling

Meghan DeHerrera                            Soccer

Camille Garcia                                  Soccer

Brandon Maher                                 Baseball

Caitlin Torgerson                               Track – Pole Vault

Jonah Staton                                     Swim – 100 Yard Butterfly

Courtney Kauffman                            Golf

Jackelin Dunnigan                             Golf

 

Physical Education Award

Adriana Christiano

Kameron Liao

Garrett Martin

Seth Conner

Jamie Zimmerman

Caitlin Adams

Brandon Nahsjun

Natalya Stark

Connor Durant

Sidney Kizer

 

All Conference 1st Team

Samantha Garcia                                                  Softball

Madison Schmidt                                                  Softball

Adam Williams                                                      Soccer

Nicholas Rosser                                                    Soccer

Jordan Ireland                                                       Gymnastics – All Around

Jacob Naranjo                                                       Football – Quarterback

Connor Durant                                                       Football – Receiver/Tight End

Alex Brown                                                            Football – Offensive Line

Grant Gladstone                                                    Football – Defensive Line

Connor Durant                                                       Football – Defensive Back

Casey Torbet                                                         Basketball

Hayley Davis                                                         Basketball

Connor Durant                                                       Basketball

Eben Rackett                                                         Wrestling

Lorenzo Balderas                                                   Wrestling

Ryan Wosk                                                             Wrestling

Taylor McRae                                                         Soccer

Rachel Nguyen                                                       Tennis - #1 Singles

Hanna Davis                                                           Track – High Jump

Emma Abernethy                                                    Track – 4 x 800

Anna Nelson                                                           Track – 4 x 800

Savannah Martin                                                     Track – 4 x 800

Casey Torbet                                                          Track – 4 x 800

Jonah Staton                                                           Swim – 500 Freestyle

 

Science Award

Caitlin Adams –                 9th Grade Science

Brandon Nahsjun –          9th Grade Science

William Bird –                    10th Grade Science

Sara Newman –                 10th Grade Science

Jaclyn Paik –                       11th Grade Science

Scott Lewis –                      11th Grade Science

Matthew Pott –                 12th Grade Science

Stephanie Quach –           12th Grade Science

 

Special Awards – Assistant Coach of the Year

            Chris Madsen - Swim

Coach Appreciation

            Carrie Ott – Softball

            Kristen Larington – Gymnastics

Jefferson County Gymnastics Coach of the Year

            Kristen Larington – Gymnastics

Outstanding Contribution to Standley Lake Athletics

            Rich Maher

 

Social Studies Award

Riley Goetz –                   Honors Government

Mone Mondragon –         Honors Geography

William Bird –                    AP Euro

Sigrid Van Den Abbeele  APUSH

Mara Strother –                IB History of the Americas

Katelyn Buckles –            IB World

Sara Cooley –                  Psychology

Courtney Kauffman -       Economics

 

Special AwardsSpirit of the Gator Award

           Austin Clark

            Leah McCoy

 

World Language Awards

Spanish

Derek Tran

Riley Goetz

Kaitlyn Ruzicka

Jesse White

Sidney Rodriguez

Ariel Blustein

 

French

Kameron Liao

Rachel Cody

William Bird

Sara Cooley

Rachel Hurrell

Mikayla Riggs

 

Gator Specialist Award

           Jonah Staton - Swimming              

            Madison Schmidt  - Softball                                            

Athletic Booster Club Award

           Rick Gutierrez

Carol Naranjo

              

AP Scholars (Award was received in the fall - 3 AP Scores of 3 or above)

Alexander Barondess

Scott Bayliff

Kyle Bender

Georgianna Carter

Madison Fox

Dylan Graves

Michael Huss

Danielle Lombardi

Tyler Mattson

Matthew Pott

Tyler Wiseman

Casey Torbet

  

IB Scholars  2014 (must receive a score of 4 or better on two or more IB exams)

Katelyn Buckles

Erin Garst

Jordan Gray

Chaye Gutierrez

Megan Henderson

Brian Le

Kristina Muscarelli

Tineke Naseef

Sabrina Pacha

Justin Persinger

Sarina Phu

Duncan Tillman

 

Senior Male Athlete of the Year

            Ryan Wosk

 

Senior Female Athlete of the Year

            Casey Torbet

 

Perfect Attendance

Alexander Barondess

Scott Bayliff

Brian Le

Dong Lee

Stephanie Quach

Trevor Thompson

Manal Yunes

Excellent Attendance

Gloria Cordova-Arguello

Ryan Forrey

Dennis Nguyen

Tina Nguyen

Ryan Swanson

Nicholas Villano

Seniors Principal’s Honor Roll for Seniors (cumulative GPA - 7 Semesters)

3.5 to 3.7

Cole Anderson                                           

Victoria Baca

Kyle Bender

Joshua Benton

Ashlyn Bleimeyer

Rachel Block

Conor Boatright

Kasandra Brooks

Alexander Brown

Bryanna Buie

Cody Calcagno

Shelby Carter

Gloria Cordova-Arguello

Kacper Czaja

Meghan DeHerrera

Clint Demarais

Bailey Dotson

Brandi Fenimore

Rebecca Friend

Shae-Lynn Fritzler

Cassandra Garcia

Alexsander Hay

Reaunna Held

Gavin Kaufman

Erin Krueger

Dong Lee

Jennyfer Lim

Logan Michalicek

Tineke Naseef

Trang Nguyen

Megan Nugent

Kaylee Otava

Madison Schmidt

Ty Schnurr

Alexandra Settje

Megan Strayer

Trevor Thompson

Duncan Tillman

Fernando Villasenor

Brandt Wintzen

Madison York

 

3.8 to 3.9

Mezhgan Aslamy

Hannah Belich

Joseph Bergman

Hannah Bissani

Tyler Davis

Michael Huss

Jordan Ireland

Tyler Mattson

Zoe Mencke

Shylah Ogle

Truong Pham

Emma Staton

Ryan Swanson

Sweta Tripathi

Kelsie Winterfield

 

4.0 and Higher

Brindan Adhikari                                      Danielle Lombardi

Aina Azlan                                                 Brittany Marks

Gavin Baker                                               Taylor McRae

Scott Bayliff                                               Kristina Muscarelli

Nicole Brock                                               Jacob Naranjo

Katelyn Buckles                                         Dennis Nguyen

Georgianna Carter                                    Sabrina Pacha

Rachel Conner                                            Justin Persinger

Jackson Curtiss                                          Sarina Phu

Joanne Dang                                              Matthew Pott

Johnnie Dina                                              Stephanie Quach

Madison Fox                                               Moira Scherr

Erin Garst                                                   Sarah Sujansky

Jordan Gray                                               Casey Torbet

Chaye Gutierrez                                         Caitlin Torgerson

Reonna Hatch                                            Danielle VanMorter

Megan Henderson                                      Nicholas Villano

Danielle Hodgson                                      Jocelyn Wallen

Bethany Keupp                                          Morgan Whitley

Brian Le                                                      Jessica Yan

Sierra Lee

 

OUR STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GYMNASTIC TEAM!

Jordan Ireland, Madison York, Tori Harrel, Stefanie Lemus, Rachel Cody, Samantha Pence, Annmarie Vigil, Ashlyn Bleimeyer.

Coached by Kristen Larington and Marisa Purcell.

 

Athlete of the Year – Plaque on Stage

Criteria for Athlete of the Year Point System

1. Athletic Letter                                      

2. Captains Award/Team MVP              

3. All Conference – 1st/2nd (Weighted)  

4. All State/All State Game                    

5. All Colorado/State Champ                 

6. Player of the Year – League               

7. Player of the Year – State         

8. GPA      

9. Negative Behavior – Minus points  

10. Must be All Conference in a single sport

 

Male Athlete of the Year

             Connor Durant

Female Athlete of the Year

            Jordan Ireland

 
Thanks to Diane Boyd for providing this information!