AWARDS FOR ATHLETIC & ACADEMIC ASSEMBLY

ATHLETICS AWARDS

FIRST TEAM ALL CONFERENCE

  • Emma Abernethy – Cross Country
  • Trevor Smith – Cross Country
  • Broderick Hoffman-Guisinger – Football (Linebacker)
  • Michael Kerr – Football (Running Back)
  • Kellen Muller – Football (Defensive Back)
  • Benjamin Quinones – Football (Offensive Line)
  • Rachel Cody – Gymnastics (Gymnast of the Year)
  • Nicholas Rosser – Boys’ Soccer
  • Weston Short – Boys’ Soccer
  • Rachel Couture – Softball
  • Hanna Davis – Girls’ Basketball
  • Michael Montano – Wrestling
  • Weston Short – Wrestling
  • Courtney Kauffman – Girls’ Golf
  • Sloane Lewis – Girls’ Soccer
  • Abigail Marko-Franks – Girls’ Soccer
  • Rachel Nguyen – Girls’ Tennis (#1 Singles)
  • Garrett Martin – Track (High Jump)
  • Darren Hay – Track (4x200 Meter Dash)
  • Wyatt Nightingale – Track (4x200 Meter Dash)
  • Tyler Williams - Track (4x200 Meter Dash)
  • Ty Webber - Track (4x200 Meter Dash)

SECOND TEAM ALL CONFERENCE

  • Caesar Gutierrez – Football (Offensive Line)
  • Kellen Muller – Football (Receiver/Tight End)
  • Benjamin Quinones (Defensive Line)
  • Terrell Starks – Football (Defensive Line)
  • Cooper Garnett – Boys’ Soccer
  • Kyle Iftodi – Boys’ Soccer
  • Hannah Rose – Softball
  • Constance Sisneros – Softball
  • Miya Vasquez – Softball
  • Hanna Davis - Volleyball
  • Garrett Martin – Boys’ Basketball
  • Hayley Davis – Girls’ Basketball
  • Garrett Martin – Baseball
  • Brandan Maher – Baseball
  • Allison Parker – Girls’ Soccer
  • Tessa Edwards – Girls’ Soccer

ALL CONFERENCE HONORABLE MENTION

  • Sloane Lewis – Cross Country
  • Anna Nelson – Cross Country
  • Myles Kilnes – Football
  • Wyatt Nightingale – Football
  • Jacob Renney – Football
  • Landon Warriner – Football
  • Estefania Lemus – Gymanstics
  • Mackenzie Murray – Gymnastics
  • Ryan Carlin – Boys’ Soccer
  • Andres Godinez-Andrade – Boys’ Soccer
  • Jasmine Elliot – Softball
  • Jaclyn Paik – Softball
  • Myranda Thrash – Softball
  • Rachael Willihnganz - Volleyball
  • Terrell Starks – Boys’ Basketball
  • Karah Burkel – Girls’ Basketball
  • Savannah Martin – Girls’ Basketball
  • Jaclyn Paik – Girls’ Basketball
  • Isiah Castro – Wrestling
  • Kyle Echeverria – Wrestling
  • Noah Hendrix – Wrestling
  • Manuel LaCrue – Wrestling
  • Jarrod Ott – Wrestling
  • Veronica Petrillo – Wrestling
  • Thaddeus Zeeb-Erby – Wrestling
  • Zebidiah Granado – Baseball
  • Colton Guern – Baseball
  • Jaret Walls – Baseball
  • Camille Garcia – Girls’ Soccer
  • Shannon Patrick – Girls’ Soccer
  • Tyler Williams – Track (400 Meter Dash)
  • Emma Abernethy – Track (4x800 Meter Dash)
  • Savannah Martin - Track (4x800 Meter Dash)
  • Anna Nelson - Track (4x800 Meter Dash)
  • Veronica Petrillo - Track (4x800 Meter Dash)

FIRST TEAM ALL STATE

  • Rachel Cody – Gymnastics (Gymnast of the Year)
  • Nicholas Rosser – Boys’ Soccer (MF)

ALL STATE HONORABLE MENTION

  • Benjamin Quinones – Football (OL/DL)

STATE CHAMPION (Individual-Red Star/Team-Red Bar)

  • Rachel Cody (All Around Gymnastics Champion)

SPORTSMANSHIP

  • Volleyball
  • Girls’ Soccer

ACADEMIC ALL STATE TEAM

  • Boys’ Cross Country – 3.98
  • Girls’ Cross Country – 4.32
  • Girls’ Basketball – 3.92

CHSAA ACTIVE SCHOLAR AWARD

  • Ryan Carlin
  • Anna Nelson

JEFFERSON COUNTY LEAGUE MVP

  • Rachel Nguyen – Girls’ Tennis

STATE PLAYOFFS

  • Boys’ Cross Country
  • Girls’ Cross Country
  • Boys’ Golf – Austin Rosendahl
  • Gymnastics
  • Boys’ Soccer
  • Girls’ Basketball
  • Girls’ Golf – Courtney Kauffman
  • Girls’ Soccer
  • Girls’ Tennis – Rachel Nguyen
  • Boys’ Track
  • Girls’ Track

ATHLETES SIGNING LETTERS OF INTENT TO PLAY IN COLLEGE

  • Brandan Maher          Baseball            Western Nebraska Community College
  • Hannah Rose              Softball             Midland University
  • Ryan Carlin                Boys’ Soccer    Northwestern College
  • Kellen Muller             Football             Doane College
  • Allison Parker            Girls’ Soccer     Western Nebraska Community College
  • William Morley          Baseball            Adams State University
  • Justin Keller               Boys’ Soccer     Otero Junior College

TEAM MVPs

  • Emma Abernethy – Cross Country
  • Rachel Cody – Gymnastics
  • Broderick Hoffman-Guisinger – Football (def)
  • Kellen Muller – Football (off)
  • Hannah Rose – Softball
  • Austin Rosendahl – Boys’ Golf
  • Nicholas Rosser – Boys’ Soccer
  • Trevor Smith – Cross Country
  • Hanna Davis – Volleyball
  • Garrett Martin – Boys’ Basketball
  • Karah Burkel – Girls’ Basketball
  • Eric Wilson – Ice Hockey
  • Kelsie Vernon – Girls’ Swimming
  • Weston Short – Wrestling
  • Garrett Martin - Baseball
  • Courtney Kauffman – Girls’ Golf
  • Abigail Marko-Franks – Girls’ Soccer
  • Thomas Mayer – Boys’ Swimming
  • Rachel Nguyen – Girls’ Tennis
  • Tyler Williams - Boys’ Track
  • Anna Nelson - Girls’ Track
  • Mykayla Flores – Cheerleading
  • Jordan Heffelman – Poms

SAME SPORT, FOUR LETTERS

  • Ryan Carlin – Boys’ Soccer
  • Nicholas Rosser – Boys’ Soccer
  • Rachel Couture – Softball
  • Rebecca Couture – Softball
  • Manuel LaCrue – Wrestling
  • Leah McCoy – Wrestling
  • Rebecca Moyer – Girls’ Swimming
  • Hailee Frazier – Poms
  • Morgan Krieger – Poms
  • Brandan Maher - Baseball
  • Courtney Kauffman – Girls’ Golf
  • Sarah Cleveland – Girls’ Tennis
  • Lauren Kim – Girls’ Tennis
  • Paulina Nguyen – Girls’ Tennis
  • Taryn Walker – Girls’ Tennis
  • Leah McCoy – Girls’ Track

THREE LETTERS IN A YEAR

  • Noah Hendrix – Cross Country, Wrestling, Track
  • Garrett Martin – Football, Basketball, Baseball, Track
  • Jarrod Ott – Cross Country, Wrestling, Track
  • Hanna Davis – Volleyball, Basketball, Track
  • Hannah Laughlin – Cross Country, Swimming, Track
  • Jaclyn Paik – Softball, Basketball, Track
  • Veronica Petrillo – Cross Country, Wrestling, Track
  • Kellen Muller – Football, Basketball, Baseball

SPIRIT OF THE GATOR

  • Seth Strickland
  • SLHS Girls’ Soccer Team

GATOR SPECIALIST

  • Thomas Mayer
  • Rachel  Nguyen

MALE/FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

  • Rachel Cody
  • Garrett Martin

MALE/FEMALE SENIOR ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

  • Nicholas Rosser
  • Jaclyn Paik

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO STANDLEY LAKE ATHLETICS

  • PJ Rosendahl

JEFFERSON COUNTY LEAGUE COACH OF THE YEAR

  • n/a

ASSISTANT COACH OF THE YEAR

  • n/a

COACH APPRECIATION

  • Rich Talmich

ACADEMIC AWARDS

PRINCIPAL’S HONOR ROLL FOR SENIORS (Cum. GPA 3.5-3.7 Based on 7 Semesters)

  • Thea Banis
  • Caitlyn Baylie
  • Emily Buchtel
  • Bryanna Cox
  • Stephanie Davis
  • Anna DeRocchi
  • Madeline Ellsberry
  • Ripley Hanson
  • Sarah Hester
  • Broderick Hoffman-Guisinger
  • Myles Kilnes
  • Brittanny Kole
  • Sarah Lamb
  • Jenee LeBlanc
  • Scott Lewis
  • Abigail Marko-Franks
  • Lindsay McEwan
  • Jalen Morgan
  • Jennifer Pham
  • Kayla Romero
  • Cory Stanek
  • Ryan Videtich
  • Taryn Walker
  • Brandt Wintzen

3.8-3.9 GPA BASED ON SEVEN SEMESTERS (Presidents’ Certificate)

  • Ryan Carlin
  • Tanya Escobedo
  • Lauren Kim
  • Leah McCoy
  • Heather Neises
  • Ryanne Osborne
  • Gilbert Rose
  • Michael Surman
  • Corrina Teague
  • Solveig Williams

4.0 AND HIGHER GPA BASED ON SEVEN SEMESTERS (Unweighted)

  • Emma Asztalos
  • Thomas Bergman
  • Marie Boltz
  • Peyton Burger
  • Emily Carlson
  • Dechen Chhemorito
  • Sarah Cleveland
  • Sara Cooley
  • Carley Coxsey
  • Trevor Fugita
  • Cassidy Gardner
  • Mary Garg
  • Anessa Goff
  • Michelle Han
  • Nicole Heetland
  • Julie Her
  • Emery Hines
  • Nicholas Hubbuck
  • Rachel Hurrell
  • Breanna Hurst
  • Anthony Kaiser
  • Courtney Kauffman
  • Shelby Keupp
  • Olivia Koontz
  • Yao Lin
  • Samuel Manzanares
  • Thomas Mayer
  • Paulina Nguyen
  • Jaclyn Paik
  • Michael Ramirez
  • Mikayla Riggs
  • Hannah Rose
  • Christina Rudolph
  • Dominique Sartirana
  • Jeanalee Schlabaugh
  • Miranda Schmidt
  • Benjamin Smith
  • William Smith
  • Brodie Snavely
  • Mara Strother
  • Derek Tran
  • Sigrid Van Den Abbeele
  • Rachael Willihnganz

SPRING 2016 MEDAL RECIPIENTS (4.0 Term GPA)

  • Anessa Goff (Gold)
  • Nicole Heetland (Gold)
  • Emery Hines (Gold)
  • Rachel Hurrell (Gold)
  • Courtney Kauffman (Gold)
  • Olivia Koontz (Gold)
  • Yao Lin (Bronze)
  • Pauline Nguyen (Silver)
  • Jaclyn Paik (Gold)
  • Mikayla Riggs (Gold)
  • Martha Sandoval (Bronze)
  • Brodie Snavely (Gold)
  • Mara Strother (Gold)
  • Sigrid Van Den Abbeele (Silver)

AP SCHOLARS (3 AP Scores of 3 or Above)

  • Esteban Arellano
  • Jordan Gill
  • Sarah Hester
  • Derek Tran
  • Sigrid Van Den Abbeele

AP SCHOLAR WITH DISTINCTION (Scored 3 or Above on Five or More Exams)

  • Jacyln Paik

IB SCHOLARS (Based on a Score of 4 or Above on Two or More Exams)

  • Cassidy Gardner
  • Mary Garg
  • Michelle Han
  • Nicole Heetland
  • Julie Her
  • Emery Hines
  • Breanna Hurst
  • Anthony Kaiser
  • Courtney Kauffman
  • Michael Kerr
  • Shelby Keupp
  • Yao Lin
  • Samuel Manzanares
  • Kaitlin Meyers
  • David Morgenstern
  • Mikayla Riggs
  • Christina Rudolph
  • Dominique Sartirana
  • Mara Strother
  • Bryan Vail

PERFECT ATTENDANCE

  • Kristina Smith
  • Mourkong Vang
  • John Whisenant

EXCELLENT ATTENDANCE (2 or Less Tardies/Absences)

  • Brayden Milliken
  • Jeanalee Schlabaugh
  • Derek Tran

SCIENCE DEPARTMENT PIN

  • Vivian Pham – 9th Grade Science
  • Jackson Heetland – 9th Grade Science
  • Camryn Schmelzer – 10th Grade Science
  • Kelvin Chen – 10th Grade Science
  • Thu Nguyen – 11th Grade Science
  • William Bird – 11th Grade Science
  • Jaclyn Paik – 12th Grade Science
  • Thomas Mayer – 12th Grade Science

MATH DEPARTMENT PIN

  • Gabrielle Murphy – Algebra I
  • Aron Roush – Algebra I
  • Sanam Murad – Geometry
  • Hunter Thompson – Geometry
  • Lindsey LoSasso – Honors Geometry
  • Hao Pan – Algebra II
  • Nicholas Bailie – Algebra II
  • Kameron Liao – Honors Algebra II
  • Jaclyn Paik – Computers + Calc BC
  • Trevor Smith – Pre-Calc
  • Lara (Lexi) Lombardi – Pre-Calc
  • Olivia Koontz – Statistics
  • Anessa Goff – Statistics
  • Sigrid Van Den Abbeele – Calc AB
  • Kendall Bril – Math SL Year 2

ART DEPARTMENT PIN

  • Lily Hunter – Drawing
  • Graham Molinaro – Digital Photography
  • Paulina Nguyen – Darkroom
  • Macie Raber – Jewelry
  • Drew Carlson – Ceramics
  • Randy Williams – Interactive Media

WORLD LANGUAGE DEPARTMENT PIN

  • Valerie Goos
  • Kelly Osborne
  • Rylan Decoteau
  • Jackson Valls
  • Riley Goetz
  • Mackenzie Murray

FACS/PROSTART PIN

  • Austin Rosendahl
  • Caitlyn Baylie
  • Lindsay McEwan
  • Mikayla Riggs

THESPIAN PIN

  • Sarah Hester

SPEECH/DEBATE DEGREE OF DISTINCTION

  • Sara Cooley
  • Emma Asztalos

PHYSICAL EDUCATION DEPARTMENT PIN

  • Jackson Heetland
  • Anne Williams
  • Lawerence Cheatham
  • Jenny Holguin Guevara
  • Vivian Pham
  • Juan Gonzalez
  • Anna DeRocchi
  • Miya Vasquez

ENGLISH DEPARTMENT PIN

  • Meadow Bliss  –  9th
  • Jenna Hines – 9th
  • Brianna Irizarry – 10th
  • Hunter Thompson  –  10th
  • Anna Colley – 10th
  • Esteban Arellano – 11th
  • Kaitlyn Ruzicka – 11th
  • Kira Boatright – 11th
  • Olivia Koontz – 12th
  • Nicole Heetland – 12th IB
  • Mara Strother – 12th IB
  • Samuel Manzanares – 12th IB

MUSIC DEPARTMENT PIN

  • Ian Goeringer – Orchestra
  • Ashton Longoria – Choir
  • Nadia Seymour – Band
  • Jennica Lyons – Band

SOCIAL STUDIES DEPARTMENT PIN

  • Jackson Heetland – 9th AP Human Geography
  • Joshua Flores – 9th Honors Government
  • Kevin Han – 10th AP European History
  • Kaitlyn Ruzicka – 11th AP US History
  • Anna Nelson – 11th IB History of the Americas
  • Mara Strother – 12th IB World History
  • Sigrid Van Den Abbeele – 12th Economics

REFLECTIONS AWARD – PTA

  • Olivia Koontz
  • Bryanna Cox
  • Anthony Oberliesen
  • Mackenzie Plowman
  • Adriana Christiano
  • Kristina Smith

WEIGHTLIFTING AWARD

  • Caesar Gutierrez
  • Joseph Gwalla
  • Benjamin Quinones
  • Jacob Renney
  • Terrell Starks

CU’S OUTSTANDING JUNIOR

  • Anna Nelson

SOCIETY OF WOMEN ENGINEERS

  • Courtney Kauffman
  • Heather Neises
  • Jaclyn Paik

Thanks to Ashley Babbitt, Athletic and Academic Secretary for providing this information!