From the Combined Academic & Athletic Awards Ceremony on May 13, 2019

Daniels Scholarship – Chris Crosby, Collin Gammon

US Presidential Scholar Nominee - Jackson Heetland

University of Colorado at Boulder recognizes an Outstanding - Abigail Salamera

Team MVPs Presented

Fall Sports

Men's Cross Country – Noah Hendrix

Ladies’ Cross Country – Sophia Abernethy

Football Offensive – Alex France Football

Defensive – Matt Estrada

Men's Golf – Tyler Dorn

Gymnastics – Camille Guinet

Men's Soccer – Tate Minch

Softball – Hannah Feeley

Men's Tennis - David Crosby

Volleyball – Erin Paik

Winter Sports

Ladies’ Basketball – Delaney Huetson

Men's Basketball – Chris Bowerman

Ice Hockey – Eli Wilson

Ladies’ Swimming – Katri Nielson

Wrestling – Joseph Fisher

Spring Sports

Baseball –Brady Rose

Ladies’ Soccer – Haley Klasner

Men's Swimming – Collin Gammon

Ladies’ Tennis – Ari Walker

Men's’Field –Matt Tuholski

Men's Track – Tyler Williams

Ladies’ Field- Jamie Torbet

Ladies’ Track – Katie Keating

Ladies’ Golf -Sejal Goud

Mileage Awards

200 miles - Tyler Croy, Evan Duarte, Jack Maikranz, Isabella McCarthy, Owen Murphy

300 miles - Sophia Abernethy, Jack Holtorf, Kaitlyn Pierce

500+ miles - Ryley Darnell, Kyle Hofmann, Madi Macklin

Weightlifting

1000 Club - Sebastian Illade

900 Club - Ryan Biller, Jaren Cosby, Josh Gallegos, Eli Garcia, Jay McCoy, Cameron Wade, Trae Watson Girls 500 Club - Jamie Torbet

Activities MVPs

Marching Band- Morgan Chalk

Speech and Debate- Benjamin Schroeder

Choir- Lily Fugita

Theatre- Lily Fugita

Spirit Cheer – Mariah Juarez

Poms – Shannon Fechtner

Department Awards

ESL Award  -Tasnim Ahmed

All-State Awards

Honorable Mention - Sophia Abernethy - Cross Country, Blake Bucca - Football

2nd Team All-State - Alex France - Football, Marc Rocha - Football, Camille Guinet - Gymnastics

1st Team All State - Tyler Williams - Track, Jamie Torbet - Field

 

Speech and Debate - State Qualifiers - Lily Fugita, Gurkiran , Luis Molina, Kaitlyn Pierce, Ben Schroeder, Ethan Smith, Isha Sing, Patrick Warnaka, Wesley Woodcock

Band- All State - Claire Skulley

Choir- All State - Alex Bolton, Lily Fugita

Family and Consumer Sciences Awards

ProStart Students of the Year - Sierra Gifford, Ryan Troeger, Sierra Coleman, Elias McPherson, Cian Dillingham

Family and Consumer Sciences Student of the Year - Jackie Tharpe, Kira Bandimere, Selena Garcia

Three Sport Letters

Eli Lujan - Football, Wrestling and Boys’ Track

Isabelle McCarthy - Girls’ Cross Country, Girls’ Swimming, and Girls’ Track & Field

Kevin Ruzicka - Football, Boys’ Soccer and Boys’ Basketball

Madisyn Macklin - Girls’ Cross Country, Girls’ Swimming, and Girls’ Track & Field

Logan Gottlob - Football, Lacrosse (at JeffersonAcademy), and Boys’ Track

4 Varsity Letters different areas this year

Sophia Abernethy - Girls’ Cross Country, Girls’ Swimming, Girls’ Track & Field, and Band

Cassius Manley- Football, Basketball, Lacrosse (at Jefferson Academy), and Track & Field

Department Awards

The Excellence in Literature and Language

Academic Excellence - Kylie Rold, Norah Kellum, Jackson Kessel, Jackson Heetland

Outstanding Performance in English - Trinity Hunziker, Payton Dampier, Lilly Sveen-St.John

Thespian Scholars Award - Lily Fugita, Gurkiran Kaur, Hadley Vogler

Speech & Debate Degree of Distinction - Joshua Flores, Lily Fugita, Gurkiran Kaur, Benjamin Schroeder, Isha Singh, Ethan Smith

Four Letters in the Same Sport

Ryan Biller - Football

Malia Calcagno - Ladies’ Tennis

Tyler Dorn - Men's Golf

Cece Elliot - Softball

Lucas Feely - Ice Hockey

Collin Gammon- Men's Swimming

Noah Hendrix - Men's Cross Country

Haley Klasner - Ladies’ Soccer

Sophia Maurer - Ladies’ Swimming

Allie Smith - Ladies’ Soccer

Jamie Torbet - Ladies’ Basketball

Alex Trinidad- Gonzalez- Men's Soccer

Kelsie Vernon - Ladies’ Swimming

Ari Walker - Ladies’ Tennis

Brianna Ynostroza - Softball

Art Awards:

Daniel Helgeson - Digital Photo

Ariane Walker - Traditional Photo

Diana Turner - Painting

Colleen Gill - Ceramics

Emily Yamashita - Jewelry

Polly Torian - Drawing

Kyle Schwartz- Graphic Design

Three or more Activity Letters:

Theatre - Alison Blazewicz , Aiyonna Culley, Lily Fugita, Gurkiran Kaur, Regev Melker, Wesley Woodcock Speech - Gurkiran Kaur, Wesley Woodcock

Debate - Matthew Morgenstern, Benjamin Schroeder, Isha Singh, Tam Vo

Band - Maggie Bishop, Anne Cooley, Nathan Clark, Jason Current, Thomas Current, Kayelee Duff,  Jack Knight, Rebecca McGaffick, Jenna Mischke, Paige Newman, Cali Schigur, Ella Schigur, Claire Skulley, Corey Smith

Orchestra - Emily Butler, Hannah Johnson, Nick Ramirez, Abbey Salamera, Michelle Tin

Poms - Cassie Greenly, Taylor Smith,  Taylor Renquist, Alizabeth Sanchez, Shannon Fechtner, Michelle Tin

Assistant Coach of the Year - John Moriarty, Track & Field

Mathematics Awards

-Katherine Cannady- Algebra I, Noelle Hyre - Geometry, Nate Acunto - Algebra II, Zareth Avila- Transitions to Algebra, Conner Morrison - Intermediate Algebra, Michelle Tin - Pre-Calc, Lilly Sveen-St. John- Statistics , Haley Klasner - Calculus, Dalton Johnson - Computer Award

All Conference Honorable Mention

FALL

Cross Country- Kyle Hofmann, Alex Grosshans, Madisyn Macklin

Gymnastics- Camille Guinet, Claire Cody

Softball- Marissa Reza, Alyssa Straber, Jolene Van Dyke

Men's Soccer- Christian Lee, Brandon Pulido

Football- Ryan Biller, Jay McCoy, Alec Smith

Volleyball- Dani Powell, Ari Walker

WINTER

Men's Basketball- Jared Spencer

Ladies’ Basketball- Ravan Hammack, Mya Sanchez

Ice Hockey- Martin Ronan

Wrestling- Jack Groosshans

SPRING

Ladies’ Soccer- Tessa Edwards, Kyleigh Pajor

Men's Lacrosse- Christian Lindemann, Jake O’Neill

Track & Field- Sophia Abernethy- pole vault, Katie Keating- 300 hurdles, Isabella Settje- 100 hurdles, Jamie Torbet- discus, Noah Hendrix- 800

Music Awards

Colorado All State Choirs - Lily Fugita, Alex Bolton

Orchestra - excellence in orchestral music - Kylie Rold - 9th Grade, Ryan Michalicek - 10th Grade, Edward Lu - 11th Grade Band

Excellence in band - Max Hagen, Mason DeFouw - 9th grade, Kailie Martinez- 10th grade, Claire Skulley, Maggie Bishop- 11th grade

2nd Team All-Conference

FALL

Cross Country - Katie Keating

Softball - Cece Elliott, Hannah Feeley, Katie Hennesy, Clairisa Scott

Volleyball- Erin Paik, Lauren Willihnganz

Men's Soccer - RJ Krapes

Football - Jaren Cosby, Josh Gallegos, Alec Halbeisen, Kevin Starnes

WINTER

Men's Basketball- Chris Crosby

Ladies’ Basketball- Alexa Stout

Ice Hockey- Eli Wilson

Wrestling- Brenden Humble

SPRING

Ladies’ Soccer- Delaney Huetson, Dani Bird

Track and Field - Chelsie Emmerson (4x200, 4x400) , Violet Davis (4x200, 4x400), Katie Keating (4x400), Sophia Abernethy (4x400),Isabella Settje (4x200), Trinity Hunziker (4x200), Jacob Baca (300 hurdles), Andrew Schriever (4x200), Cassius Manley (4x200), Jacob Brooks (4x200), Matt Estrada (4x200)

Men's Lacrosse (Jefferson Academy) - Logan Gottlob

Department Awards:

Physical Education Award - Lifetime fitness - Mason DeFouw (98.5), Jasmine Blustein (98.84), Collin McElroy (98.76), Deelia Sherman (98.88), Brandon Muhlenbruch (98.57)

Weight Class Awards - Ashley Vernon, Isabelle Misegadis, Colton Cail, Andrew Schell

Adaptive PE Class Student mentors - Brady Kizer, Madelaine Walton, Malia Calcagno, Isabella Settje, Jasmine Toney

1st Team All-Conference

FALL

Cross Country - Sophia Abernethy, Noah Hendrix

Softball - Brianna Ynostroza

Men's Soccer - Tate Minch, Kevin Ruzicka, Alex Trinidad

Football - Blake Bucca, Matt Estrada, Alex France, Brady Kizer, Cassius Manley, Marc Rocha, Tyler Williams

WINTER

Men's basketball - Christian Bowerman

Ladies’ Basketball - Delaney Huetson

Wrestling - Eli Lujan, Joseph Fisher, James Nuako, Jay McCoy, Gavin Meredith

SPRING

Ladies’ Golf - Sejal Goud

Ladies’ Soccer - Haley Klasner

Track and Field - Jamie Torbet (shotput), Noah Hendrix (4x400), David Crosby (4x400), Tyler Williams (100m, 200m, 400m, 4x400), Matt Tuholski (high jump), Andrew Schriever (4x100), Cassius Manley (4x100),  Jacob Brooks (4x100, 4x400), Matt Estrada (4x100)

Science Awards

Earth Science, Biology, Chemistry, or Physics

9th grade: Deelia Sherman & Owen Murphy

10th grade: Kaythy Liao & Gordon Huang

11th grade: Toby Ziemke & Taylor Renquist

12th grade: LT Cheatham & Katherine Tran

Outstanding Contribution to Standley Lake Athletics - Seth Strickland.

Social Studies

Jasmine Blustein - AP Human Geography Student of the Year

Lilly Sveen-St. John - Economics Student of the Year

Kathrina Hennesy - IB History of the Americas Student of the Year

Jackson Heetland - IB History of the World Student of the Year

Colin McElroy - Honors Government Student of the Year

Norah Kellum - AP European History Student of the Year

Jacob Vermeer - AP United States History Student of the Year

Sejal Goud - AP Government Student of the Year

Spirit of the Gator Award - Jack Knight

Coach of the Year - Sam Wilson, Swimming

Department Awards

World Language Award

Norah Kellum (Span. 2 Hon), Michelle Tin (“), Arlina Tran, Sydney Schmelzer (Span 4

French -Duyen Vu (9th ), Molly Butler (10th), Camille Guinet (11th)

German - Bridget Ronning, Sarah Hurrell , LT Cheatham

Gator Specialist Award - Noah Hendrix, Camille Guinet

AP Scholars Awards

THREE AP scores of 3 or above - Alexander Abarro, Joseph Boothby, Solana Brito, Joshua Flores, Zachary Garwood, Sanam Murad, Aron Roush, Andrew Schell, Ella Schigur, Trevor Steenerson, Jackson Valls, Anne Williams

AP Scholars with Honors- Ryan Biller, Emily Butler, Christopher Crosby, Matthew Estrada, Alexander Grosshans, Jackson Heetland, Ashley Julian, Tuyet Ngo, Grace Ortner, Vivian Pham, Julie Ruiz, Sangati Shah, Alec Smith, Ethan Smith, Mia Smith- Higashi, Dante Steinmetz, Katherine Tran, Joshua Truong, Hadley Vogler

Senior Male/Female Athlete of the Year- Alex France and Jamie Torbet

Excellent Attendance - (two or fewer) Caelen Barondess, Kay-lyn Baron-dess, Carson Casey

Seniors Principal’s Honor Roll (3.5 to 3.79 GPA) - Trenton Hoople, Timothy Harvey, Georgia Bosse, Joshua Flores, Cassius Manley, Jason Ong, Autumn Trayler, Noah Hendrix, Tate Minch, Peter Rudyk, Zachary Garwood, Jamie Torbet, Cheyenne Main, Sveen-St. John, Brendan Burns, Hanna Hushka, Brady Rose, Aisha Yunes, Kori Skinrood, Alec Smith, Juliet Garcia Bialke, Aaron Hernandez Maldonado, Joshua Truong, Tessa Edwards, Logan Gottlob, Devon Jackson, Jayson Sihanath, Ariane Walker, Morgan Chalk, Faith Nightingale, Madelaine Walton, Rachel Williams, Laurel Neal, Kyleigh Pajor, Allison Smith, Brittany O’Donnell, Sunay Goje, Jacob Pan, Samantha McCann, Kelsey Clements, Masli Leal, Brianna King, Linzy Chrapkowski, Collin Gammon

Academic Excellence for Seniors (3.8 to 3.9 GPA) - Isha Singh, Esha Sing, Daniel Helgeson, John Latzer, Caelan Barondess, Emily Yamashita, Elias Ulrich, Lauren Buckley, Aron Roush, Alena Lee, Logan Guenther, Ryan Biller, Jack Knight, Kaylei Lopez, Morighann Weinell, Gabrielle Murphy, Ella Schigur, Jakob Schmitz, Matthew Estrada, Raymon Santos, Jazmin Xiong

Academic Excellence for Seniors (4.0 + GPA) - Katherine Tran, Sangati Shah, Jackson Heetland, Vivian Pham, Grace Ortner, Lindsey LoSasso, Lawerence Cheatham, Hannah Johnson, Lily Fugita, Katie Kinnard, Hadley Vogler, Jenna Hines, Anne Williams, Michael Ralston, Haley Klasner, Mia Smith Higashi, Jared Spencer, Lauren Willihnganz, Tuyet Ngo, Imelda Villalobos, Daniel Chun, Ben Schroeder, Tiana LeBeck, Alexander Trinidad-Gonzalez, Malia Calcagno, Emma Walker, Ashley Julian, Angelique Lechuga, Haylee Laituri, Emily Butler, Jack Holtorf, Solana Brito, Kevin Ruzicka, Annabel Boggess, Cali Schigur, Trevor Steenerson, Dalton Johnson, Gurkiran Kaur, William Nix, Ethan Smith

Activities Participant of the Year - Jack Knight, Lily Fugita

Male/Female Athletes of the Year -Tyler Williams, Sophia Abernethy

 

Special thanks to Teri Ahr for providing this information!