This year was different than previous years for this special ceremony. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, we were unable to gather to honor these special students. The SLHS staff put together an award slide show using Google docs to honor these recipients.

Click here to view it.

Copied nearly directly from the Slideshow

 

STANDLEY LAKE HIGH SCHOOL ACADEMIC, ACTIVITY AND ATHLETIC AWARDS  2019-2020

US Presidential Scholar Nominee

Aimee Yan

Boettcher/ Coca Cola Scholarship

Aimee Yan

National Merit Finalists

Erin Paik, Aimee Yan

Appointment to the Air Force Academy

Katie Keating

UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO

Caleb Baker

FEEDER SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIPS

Betty Adams Elementary:

Abigail Salamera

Lukas Elementary:

Hailey Lahue

Semper Elementary:

Sawyer Bundgaard, Keaton Miller

Sheridan Green  Elementary:

Taylor Renquist

Ryan  Elementary:

Jacob VerMeer

Mandalay Middle School:

Abigail Salamera



SLAB Scholarship

Sawyer Bundgaard, Erin Paik, Kaitlyn Pierce, Aspen Tolman

AWRSAY SCHOLARSHIP

Shaylee Bach, Pearce Bowden, Hunter Cyprian, Kayelee Duff, Hallie Hodson, Nicholas Lewis, Chloe Lingen, Ariah McClelland, Aneisha Morris

TEAM MVPs- FALL

Kyle Hoffman - Men's Cross Country

Ryley Darnell - Ladies' Cross Country

Kevin Starnes - Football (Offensive)

Kevin Starnes - Football (Defensive)

Jack Tarman - Men's Golf

Zeya Highley - Gymnastics

Titus Von - Men's Soccer

JoJo Van Dyke - Softball

Toby Ziemke - Men's Tennis

Erin Paik - Volleyball

WINTER

Lexi Stout - Ladies'Basketball

Matt Tuholski - Men's Basketball

Austin Letterly - Ice Hockey

Katri Nelson - Ladies'Swimming

Jay McCoy - Wrestling

ACADEMIC/ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIPS

Collectively, the class of 2020 has earned $4,664,660.00 in scholarships!

ACTIVITIES MVPs

Jenna Mischke  - Marching Band

Tam Vo - Speech & Debate

Alec Main - Choir

Wesley Woodcock - Theatre

Mariah Juarez - Cheer

Michelle Tin - Poms

Jacob VerMeer - Concert Orchestra

Deelia Sherman - Chamber Orchestra

DEPARTMENT AWARDS – ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE

Hoang Tran, Kwanjira Aree

CHSAA ALL-STATE AWARDS- ATHLETICS

1st TEAM

Mya Nguyen - Gymnastics 

 

2nd TEAM

Hannah DuVall - Gymnastics

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Kevin Starnes - Football

Titus Von - Soccer

Erin Paik - Volleyball

ALL STATE ACTIVITIES


Speech & Debate- State Qualifiers

Robyn Darnell

Luis Molina Bararza

Deelia Sherman

Tam Vo

Patrick Warnaka

Choir- All-State

Abbi Perkins, Lucy Chatfield-Stienmier

 

Poms- All-State

Shannon Fechtner

DEPARTMENT AWARDS

ProStart Student of the Year

Lillianna Urbina

 

DEPARTMENT AWARDS

Family and Consumer Sciences Student of the Year

Giselle Visser Cortez

THREE ATHLETIC LETTERS IN A YEAR

  • David Crosby - Boys’ Soccer, Boys’ Basketball, and Boys’ Track & Field
  • Sophia Abernethy - Girls’ Cross Country, Girls’ Swimming, and Girls’ Track and Field
  • Isabelle McCarthy - Girls’ Cross Country, Girls’ Swimming, and Girls’ Track & Field
  • Madisyn Macklin - Girls’ Cross Country, Girls’ Swimming, and Girls’ Track & Field
  • Connor Morrison- Football, Boys’ Basketball, and Lacrosse
  • Julianne Pelletier - Girls’ Cross Country, Girls Swimming, and Girl’s Track & Field

FOUR LETTERS IN A YEAR

  • Sophia Abernethy - Girls’ Cross Country, Girls’ Swimming, and Girls’ Track & Field
  • Madisyn Macklin- Girls’ Cross Country, Girls’ Swimming, and Girls’ Track & Field

DEPARTMENT AWARDS - ENGLISH

Allison Sveum- 9th

Colin McElroy- 10th

Sejal Gould -11th

Tam Vo -12th

 

DEPARTMENT AWARDS

SPEECH & DEBATE DEGREE OF DISTINCTION

Luis Molina-Barraza, Kaitlyn Pierce, Tam Vo, Patrick Warnaka, Wesley Woodcock

 

FOUR LETTERS IN THE SAME SPORT

Alex Kaiser - Hockey

Austin Letterly - Hockey

Eli Lujan - Wrestling

Jay McCoy - Wrestling

Alexa Stout - Girls’ Basketball

Delaney Huetson - Girls ‘Basketball, Girls’ Soccer

Haley Brandt - Girls’ Basketball

Katie Keating - Cross Country

Madisyn Macklin - Cross Country, Track, Girls’ Swimming

Aspen Tolman - Cross Country

Jacob O’Neill- Lacrosse

Hope Grudle - Gymnastics

Camille Guinet - Gymnastics

Christian Lee - Boys’ Soccer

Danella Melina O’Blina - Softball

Erin Paik - Volleyball

Emerson Lewan - Swimming

Jenna Mischke - Swimming

Madison Wosk - Swimming

Ivan Otero - Baseball

Ty Pham - Girls’ Soccer

Jacob Baca - Track

Ryley Darnell - Track

Bailey Simon - Track

Thy Pham- Girls’ Soccer

Delaney Huetson- Girls’ Soccer

DEPARTMENT AWARDS - ART

Jewelry - Marcus Smith

Ceramics - Emma Houseman

Sculpture - Josephine Roe

Drawing - Oilivia Ewert

Painting - Lan Tran

Traditional Photo - Katherine Ishida

Digital Photo - Paige Newman

Graphic Design - Sophia Pratt

 

THREE OR MORE ACTIVITY LETTERS IN AN AREA

Theatre

Wesley Woodcock

 

Speech & Debate

Tam Vo, Patrick Warnaka, Wesley Woodcock

 

THREE OR MORE ACTIVITY LETTERS IN AN AREA

Band

Maggie Bishop, Grace Diorio, Kayelee Duff, Scott Gunter-Parrish, Rebecca McGaffick, Jenna Mischke, Paige Newman, Bailey Simon, Claire Skulley

 

THREE ACTIVITY LETTERS IN AN AREA

Orchestra

Abigail Salamera, Michelle Tin

 

Poms

Shannon Fechtner, Cassie Greenly, Taylor Renquist, Alizabeth Sanchez, Taylor Smith, Michelle Tin

 

ASSISTANT COACH OF THE YEAR

Jessica Post

 

Department Awards - Math

Algebra I: Ednan Aslamy, Anthony Chanthavisouk, Madison Varga

Geometry: Dagny Bogg, John Kosiensk

Honors Geometry: Faith Cox

Algebra II: Jacob Rouse, Sophia Wilson

Honors Algebra II: Brian Vanzin, Luci Williams

Precalculus: Emma Hebert, Jacob Latzer

AP Calculus: AB: Genevieve Corcoran, Jacob VerMeer

IB Math A&A Year 1: Jasmine Blustein

IB Math SL Year 2: Kaitlyn Keating, Tobias Ziemke

Stats: Michelle Tin

AP Stats: Daniel Perkins

 

ALL CONFERENCE HONORABLE MENTION- FALL

Logan Hirz - Football

Brady Marquez - Football

Caden Sanchez - Football

Jeremy Thomas - Football

Mya Nguyen - Gymnastics

Julia Tesler - Gymnastics

Logan Hushka - Boys’ Soccer

RJ Krapes - Boys’ Soccer

Brandon Pulido-Santala - Boys’ Soccer

Katie Hennesy -Softball

Jasmine Cummings - Volleyball

Tania Guzman-Jurado - Volleyball

Maya Merta - Volleyball

WINTER

Vlad Suhhodolov - Ice Hockey

Emilio Alvarez Chavez - Wrestling

Aidan Carlin - Wrestling

Chance Clark - Wrestling

Haley Brandt - Girls’ Basketball

Cam Lucas - Girls’ Basketball

Matt Tuholski - Boys’ Basketball

 

DEPARTMENT AWARDS - MUSIC

CHOIR

Alec Main

 

ORCHESTRA

Eddie Lu -12th Grade Violist

 

BAND

Outstanding Jazz Student: Maggie Bishop

Outstanding Freshman Band Student: Sean Matchett

Outstanding Sophomore Band Student: Max Hagen

Outstanding Junior Band Student: Norah Kellum

Outstanding Senior Band Student: Kia Young and Paige Newman

 

ALL CONFERENCE – SECOND TEAM- FALL

Kyle Hofmann - Men's Cross Country

Katie Keating - Ladies' Cross Country

Madisyn Macklin - Ladies‘ Cross Country

Tony Castillo - Football

Jay McCoy - Football

Camille Guinet - Gymnastics

Kellan Bundgaard - Men's Soccer

Christian Lee - Men's Soccer

Hannah Feeley - Softball

Jo Jo Van Dyke - Softball

Marissa Reza - Softball

 

DEPARTMENT AWARDS – PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Lifetime Fitness

Aaliyah Arredondo Castanon, Angel Estrada Zarco

 

Weight Class

Sebastian Illade, Constance Felmlee

 

Adaptive PE Class Student Mentors

Makalah Foy, Sydney Schmelzer, Isabella Settje, Audrey Witaschek

 

DEPARTMENT AWARDS- Diverse Learners

Outstanding Self Determination

Damian Block, Jozlyn Medrano, JJ Post, Morgan Sidwell

 

ALL CONFERENCE – FIRST TEAM- FALL

Sophia Abernethy - Ladies'  Cross Country

Ryley Darnell - Ladies'  Cross Country

Trevor Castro - Football

Joseph Fisher - Football

Kevin Starnes - Football

Cameron Wade - Football

Trae Watson - Football

Zeya Highley - Gymnastics

Walker Edwards - Men's Soccer

Titus Von - Men's Soccer

Katie DeMink - Volleyball

Erin Paik - Volleyball

 

WINTER

Jay McCoy - Wrestling

Lexi Stout - Girls ‘ Basketball

Malaina Humphreys - Girls’ Swimming

Katri Nielsen - Girls’ Swimming

 

DEPARTMENT AWARDS – SCIENCE

9th: Emma Head, Jason Huang

10th: Jasmine Blustein, Ryan Chanthavong

11th: Gordon Huang, Alyssa LeBeck

12th: Michelle Tin, Tobias Ziemke

 

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO STANDLEY LAKE ATHLETICS

Leo Paik

 

DEPARTMENT AWARDS – SOCIAL STUDIES

9th: Allison Sveum, Kate Hrotch, Joey Roe

10th: Jasmine Blustein, Aileen Villalobos, Brody Schmidt

11th: Alyssa LeBeck, Sejah Gould, Matt Britt

12th: Taylor Renquist, Younes Younes, Naveah Ramon, Tie Sober

 

SPIRIT OF THE GATOR AWARD

Class of 2020 (a plaque to honor these seniors will be hung in the school)

 

COACH OF THE YEAR

Ben Thompson

 

DEPARTMENT AWARDS – WORLD LANGUAGES

SPANISH

Ryan Pott, Jet Hidakatsu, Alyssa LeBeck, Hannah Feeley, Zareth Lopez

 

FRENCH

Aidan Cain 

 

GERMAN

Ashton Feller, Connor Pallis, Adam Cain, Jacob VerMeer, Kaitlyn Pierce

 

FRENCH 1

Aiden  Cain, Macey Stromer, Gavin Hiler, Noelle Hyre, Sophanna Tran, Faith Cox, Dillon Fisher, Dylan Ngo, Tiffany Ngo

 

FRENCH 2

Abby Ellis, Anna Howe, Zareth Lopez, Nicole Perez, Duyen “Daisy” Vu, Maryna Uhlianets

 

FRENCH 3

Ariel Ngo, Derick Sayavong, Kathy Liao, Tracy Tran, Abby Forrester

 

FRENCH 4

Hailey Lahue

 

GATOR SPECIALIST AWARDS

Camille Guinet - Gymnastics

Delaney Huetson - Basketball

Titus Von - Soccer

Austin Letterly - Ice Hockey

 

AP Scholars

Jacob Baca, Bryce Baker, Lance Betschart, Benjamin Bird, Margaret Bishop, Michael Cox, Grayson Ehn, Benjamin Fadden, Sejal Gould, Emma Hebert, Emerson Lewan, Zackary Metz, Paige Newman, Taylor Renquist, Pauline Semczuk, Michelle Tin, Sara Vang, Jacob VerMeer

 

AP Scholars with Honors

Ryley Darnell, Tania Guzman-Jurado, Rosemary Lizak, Keaton Miller, Brooklen Palma, Abigail Salamera, Claire Skulley, Tam Vo, Wesley Woodcock, Aimee Yan

 

IB SCHOLARS

Jacob Baca, Katherine Brunk, Sawyer Bundgaard, Elizabeth Conrad, Camille Guinet, Katherine Hennesy, Grant Hoskins, Delaney Huetson, Alex Kaiser, Katlyn Keeting, Jackson Kessel, Jeremy Kregar, Christian Lee, Emerson Lewan, Edward Lu, Keaton Miller, Paige Newman, Erin Paik, Kaitlyn Pierce, Taylor Renquist, Abigail Salamera, Tam Vo, Patrick Warnaka, Aimee Yan, Toby Ziemke

 

MALE/FEMALE SENIOR ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

Ryley Darnell - XC, Track

Jay McCoy - Football, Wrestling

 

EXCELLENT ATTENDANCE

Sophie Berg, Rachael Buschy, Katherine Cannady, Alexus Counce, Hayden Fallang, Jason Huang, Ian Knuteson, Ada Lin, Rebecca McCrery, Dylan Nahsjun, Ariel Ngo, Noah Rudolph, Dawn Tavenner, Luci Williams, Younis Yunes

 

PRINCIPAL’S HONOR ROLL (3.5-3.79)

Jane Ababei, Nathanael Acunto, Jessalyn Aguirre, Merelle Al Nimri, Tenzin Amdo, Kwanjira Aree, Zareth Avila, Ashton Bailey, Tayler Barker, Peter Biller, D’Angelo Blanco, Shyann Borton, Ryan Buckley, Nathan Burgess, Rachael Buschy, Chase Cahalan, Alexis Case, Mason Castro, Trevor Castro, Alec Chikov, Alexa Cummings, Jasmine Cummings, Nellie Donovan, Jaden Dunham, Colin Ellis, Bradley Erickson, Ashton Feller, Abigail Forrester, Jackson Fowler, Isabel French, Cannon Frost, Zoe Garrimone, Megan George, Austin Giddings, Brooklynn Gomez, Sheyenne Gonzales, Zackaria Gourd, Dylan Graham, Hope Grudle, Harper Hamill, Nathan Hanberry-Lizzi, Berrie Hauck, Robert Hawkins, Ian Hernandez, Grace Hinerman, Kyle Hofmann, Connor Hough, Emma Houseman, Eugene Howard, Logan Hushka, Brookelyn Jacoby, Alejandra Jimenez, Aspen Johnson, Hailey Johnson, Jaden Keodonexay, Savannah King, Haleigh Komoroski, Kaitlyn Lee, Titus Lockwood, Zareth Lopez, Truitt Lovato, Kyla Luc, Alexander Main, Sean Matchett, Amy Maynard, Troy McCarthy, Evan McFall, Hannah McNeave, Kylee McReynolds-Allen, Emily Miller, Sullivan Minch, Meghan Moore, Connor Morrison, Joseph Nguyen, Mya Nguyen, Nghi Nguyen, Tam Nguyen, Olivia Overton, Jessica Percival, Abigail Perkins, Olivia Phillips, Brandon Pulido-Santala, Reyes Rodrigues, Johnny Sainbayar, Alizabeth Sanchez, Narmin Sawaqed, Sydney Schmelzer, Brody Schmidt, Kyle Schwartz, Brady Seitz, Destiny Shields-Joseph, Morgan Sidwell, Averi Sivers, Alec Smeltzer, Micah Swanson, Jack Tarman, Dawn Tavenner, Racer TerraNami, Emma Thomas, , Michael Trayler, Jodie Truong, Lilianna Urbina, Tomas Valdez, Trey Van Ersvelde, Titus Von, Trae Watson, Megan White, Jordan Xiong, Anis Younes, Breanna Young, Kia Young, Younis Yunes

 

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE (3.8-3.9)

Erick Alvarado *, Aaliyah Arviso, Ednan Aslamy, Caleb Baker, Brianna Billman, Maxine Boggs, Autumn Bryan, Aidan Carlin, Anthony Castillo, Darian Chee, Jackson Cornett, Alexus Counce, Mason DeFouw, Katie DeMink, Eldar Djedovic, Hayden Fallang, Hannah Feeley*, Tahlia Fish, Christian Fontao-Calderon, Rylee Hale, Caitlyn Hasebroock, Emma Head, Dillon Hendrix*, Melanie Hickey*, Aidyn Hoffman, Grant Hoskins+, Selah Hurter, Noelle Hyre, Jasmine James, Sydney Johnson, Zachary Kerr, Jaime Ladebue, Hailey Lahue+, Chloe LaPenna, Larry Luna Hernandez, Madisyn Macklin, John MacLennan, Rebecca Matson, Patrick McCadden, Maya Merta, Claire Miskimon, Neveah Oswalt, Smriti Patel, Samantha Pierce, Ian Rasmussen, Corrine Roe, Lucas Root, Jacob Rouse*, Noah Rudolph, Rayne Schnell, Jaimie Schoenke, Maliha Sharif, Claire Skulley, Lucile Kathryn Stienmier, Erin Toney, Desiree Trinidad-Gonzalez, Matthew Tuholski, Naomi Vela, Gisele Visser-Cortez, Seth White, Jennifer Xiong*, Danielle You, Younes Younes

*Denotes 3 years of Academic Excellence                                    +Denotes 4 years of Academic Excellence

 

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE (4.0+)

Sophia Abernethy*, Fardin Ahmed, Tasnim Ahmed, Preston Anderson, Anna Apostolopoulos+, Asher Aragon, Jacob Baca+, Haley Baldwin, Rachel Barbiere, Sophie Berg*, Danielle Bird, Margaret Bishop+, Mikayla Blubaugh, Jasmine Blustein, Katherine Brunk+, Sawyer Bundgaard+, Mia Cabot, Abigail Cain, Aidan Cain, Katherine Cannady, Ryan Cannata, Stephen Carmon, Mason Cato, Elaina Caywood+, Ryan Chanthavong, Vanica Chhay, Claire Cody, Elizabeth Conrad, William Conrad, Genevieve Corcoran+, Jaden Cornett, Faith Cox, Michael Cox, David Crosby, Ciara Currigan, Rhianna Dains, Payton Dampier, Robyn Darnell, Ryley Darnell+, Taylor Delvecchio, Kaelem Deng, Walker Edwards, Rowan Ehn, Abigail Ellis, Chelsie Emmerson*, Emma Erdman, Janette Escobedo, Angel Estrada Zarco, Bella Ewert, Olivia Ewert, Benjamin Fadden*, Mia Farley+, Shannon Fechtner+, Bridget Feely*, Dezirae Feist, Constance Felmlee, Alexandria Flores, Sophia Folman, Olivia Fowler, Makalah Foy*, Zachary Garcia*, Elizabeth Garner, Cassidy Garwood, Avery Gaurmer, Azra Gazibara, Sejal Goud*, Cassandra Greenly, Camille Guinet+, Olivia Guyll, Tania Guzman Jurado, Payton Halverson, Ashtyn Hamby*, Sophia Harris*, Steven Harris, Joshua Hawkins, Emma Hebert*, Kathrina Hennesy+, Jet Hidakatsu*, Gavin Hiler, Haley Hitchcock, Abigail Hoople, Sarah Hoskins, Anna Howe, Gordon Huang*, Jason Huang, Delaney Huetson+, Malaina Humphreys, Alexandria Hunter, Trinity Hunziker, Sarah Hurrell*, Maria Juarez, Sandra Juarez, Tianna Juarez+, Emma Kaiser, Katlyn Keating+, Mackenzie Kellogg+, Aaron Kellum+, Norah Kellum*, Jackson Kessel+, Parker Kessel, Payton Killcoyne, Christopher Kong+, Isabel Koontz*, Jeremy Kregar+, Camilla Krol, Riley Lahue, Daniel Lane, Jacob Latzer*, Alyssa LeBeck*, Christian Lee+, Grace Lee, Emerson Lewan+, Nicholas Lewis, Kaydia Leyshon, Kaythy Liao*, Ada Lin, Alice Lin, Rosemary Lizak, Crystal Lopez, Edward Lu+, Drake Mann+, Joel Marks, Nayeli Martinez, Kaitlyn McCubbins, Colin McElroy, Devyn McKenna, Jessica McNary, Zackary Metz, Keaton Miller+, Jenna Mischke+, Isabelle Misegadis*, Sydney Mitton, Macy Mohlenkamp, Luis Molina Barraza, Joshua Morgenstern, Delaney Mullen, Jack Mullen*, Owen Murphy, Calvin Nadeau, Dylan Nahsjun, Ethan Nahsjun, Paige Newman+, Ariel Ngo*, Dylan Ngo, Tiffany Ngo, Brandon Nguyen, Miranda Nisely, Brandy O'Donnell+, Erin Paik+, Connor Pallis, Julianne Pelletier+, Nicole Perez, Daniel Perkins, Thy Pham+, Tuyen Pham, Kaitlyn Pierce+, Alexandra Pompa, Addyson Popenhagen, Ryan Pott, Danielle Powell+, Evan Pradhan, Ian Rackett, Taylor Renquist+, Ryan Richardson, Josephine Roe, Kylie Rold, Bridget Ronning, Riley Ruff+, Sean Rumley, Abigail Salamera+, Emily Salerno*, Derick Sayavong*, Karsen Schmidt+, Madalyn Schmidt+, Claudia Semczuk*, Pauline Semczuk*, Isabella Settje, Deelia Sherman, Johnee Shields, Bailey Simon, Aarushi Singh*, Chandrika Singh*, Charles Singh, Noah Smith Higashi, Morgan Smith, Kevin Starnes, Alexa Stout+, Jenny Tam*, Ananya Tandel, Irelynn TerraNami, Maria Tersigni, Sophanara Thann, Michelle Tin+, Aspen Tolman, Coral Tolman, Jasmine Toney, Polly Torian, Hoang Tran, Tracy Tran, Jackson Traut, Jenna Udy, Sara Vang+, Madison Varga, Jacob VerMeer, Aileen Villalobos, Tam Vo+, Duyen Vu, Patrick Warnaka, Luci Williams, Sophia Wilson, Audrey Witaschek+, Madison Wosk, Aimee Yan+, Tobias Ziemke+

*Denotes 3 years of Academic Excellence                                    +Denotes 4 years of Academic Excellence

 

MALE/FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

Erin Paik - Volleyball

Kevin Starnes - Football, Baseball

 

CONGRATULATIONS to all our award recipients!