team Regionals

The Boys AND the Girls Cross Country Teams both qualified for State (Photo Courtesy of Eric Nelson.)

Coaches Rosset and Maertens had a great day this past Thursday as both cross country teams qualified for State at the 4A Region 3 Championships. 

Taking to the wet muddy course first were the Gator Boys.  Erie took early control of the race, but got edged out by Centaurus for the Regional Title.  Niwot also relied on some late race surges to take third.  The last qualifying place would go to either Standley Lake or Holy Family.  Trevor Smith '17 was the first Gator across the line with a big fourth place finish.  He was seven places ahead of the first Holy Family runner.  Holy Family sent their #2 runner across the line before Cody Dewitt '18 could finish in 19th place.  Standley Lake picked up an advantage when Jared Linford '18 and Evan Luebbert '18 finished in 21st and 22nd, ahead of Holy Family's #3 runner.  Kendall Kinnard '17 sealed the victory over Holy Family when he crossed the line exactly one place ahead of Holy Family's #5 runner for 34th place.  Displacing for Standley Lake were Nick Shipe '18 (40th place) and Noah Hendrix '19 (41st place).  Jarrod Ott '18 (46th place) and Chris Crosby '19 (54th place) also ran for the Gators.

The girls race was a bit less suspenseful. Niwot and Centaurus battled for the title with Niwot being successful by one point.  The Gators would battle with Holy Family and possibly Erie for the two remaining State qualifying places.  Early on, it was apparent that Standley Lake and Holy Family were outrunning Erie.  The Gators were clearly battling for third and as the runners crossed the line, it was easy to see the advantage went to the Gators.  Emma Abernethy '17 turned a lot of heads with her third place finish, well ahead of Holy Family's #1 runner at 11th place.  Anna Nelson '17 was the next Gator across the line in 17th place, also ahead of Holy Family's #2 runner.  Emma Smith '18 also outpaced Holy Family's #3 runner by a few place coming across the line in 19th place.  Sloane Lewis '18 was one place behind Holy Family's #4 runner in 25th place, but the margin was already too big for Holy Family to overcome.  When Anna Mounts '18 crossed the line in 32nd place, one place ahead of Holy Family's #5 runner, the Gators third place finish was official.  Holy Family did place fourth and was the last team to qualify for State.  Mone Mondragon '18 (44th) and Veronica Petrillo '18 (52nd) were the displacers at Regionals and will also be running at the State Meet.  Also running were Caitlin Adams '18 (59th) and Grace Ortner '19 (66th).

The Colorado State Cross Country Championships will be held Saturday, October 31st at the Norris Penrose Event Center in Colorado Springs.  4A boys run at 10:30am and 4A girls will run at 12:30pm.

 

 

Mone JFK

Mone Mondragon is the fifth member of the Girl's XC team to grab an individual award in a race this season (Photo Courtesy of Eric Nelson.)

Girls Cross Country ran last Friday at the JFK Commander Cup, placing second with 34 points in a tight race with Elizabeth who scored 24.  Regional opponent Denver South was a distant third with 102 points.  Ten schools fielded full teams. 

Emma Abernethy '17 ran 20:08 for the second time in two meets for third place.  Anna Nelson '17 ran 20:45 for fifth place.  Mone Mondragon '18 also ran her way to an individual award with a 21:29 for 10th place.  Sloane Lewis '18 finished one place behind with a 21:38.  Emma Smith '18 was the final scoring runner with a 22:14 15th place finish.  Anna Mounts '18 was 16th with a 22:35 and Veronica Petrillo '18 was 50th with a 26:41.

The JV girls placed third in their race.  Hannah Laughlin '17 was in the top ten with a 24:56 for ninth.  Her performance earns her a spot in the next varsity race.  The Gators put three more runners in the top twenty with Grace Ortner '19 (12th, 25:20), Shelbie Warner (15th, 25:50) and Thea Banis '16 (17th, 26:15). Banis' time was also a personal record (PR).

Three other runners in the JV girls race ran PRs as well.  They were Bella Kosienski '19 (39th, 29:51), Hannah Frazier '18 (82nd, 33:03) and Sierra Coleman '19 (100th, 36:29).

 

Anna A West

Anna Nelson '17 wasn't feeling well, but still managed an 18th place finish (Photo courtesy of Eric Nelson.)

The Varsity Girls Cross Country Team brought home another plaque for the trophy case, placing thrid at the Arvada West Invite.  Emma Abernethy '17 led the way with a 20:08 6th place finish.  This is her best time this season.  Sloane Lewis '18 also earned a medal with a 20:54 13th place finish.  Anna Nelson '17 was three places away from a medal with a 21:16 for 18th.  Emma Smith '18 ran a season best 21:30 for 22nd place and Mone Mondragon '18 ran 21:33 for 23rd place.  Anna Mounts '18 ran a personal record (PR) 22:01 for 28th.  Hanna Laughlin '17 also ran a PR 24:27 for 63rd.

The JV girls finished with a fifth place team score.  Leading the Gators in this race was Veronica Petrillo '18 with a 24:02 for 23rd place.  Grace Ortner '19 PRed with a 24:15 for 28th.  Shelbie Warner '19 followed with a 25:13 for 42nd.  Caitlin Adams '18, recently back from an injury finished her first race of the season with a 25:19 for 47th. 

The remaining Gator Girls in the JV race all ran PR times.  They were: Thea Banis '16 (75th, 26:32), Bella Kosienski '19 (116th, 28:05), Katie Kinnard '19 (122nd, 28:28) and Sierra Coleman '19 (166th, 37:24).  Kosienski's and Coleman's times were nearly three minutes faster than their prior personal bests.

The Cross Country team will compete next at the JFK Commander Cup on Friday, September 25th at Bear Valley Regional Park (W Dartmouth Ave and S Teller St in Denver).  Races start at 4pm.

 

 

Emma Denver North

Emma Smith '18 decided to take a turn on the awards stand at the Denver North Invite.  (Photo courtesy of Eric Nelson.)

The Varsity Girls Cross Country Team posted a huge win at the Denver North Invite with a team score of 39 points, thirty-seven points ahead of second place Green Mountain.  Chatfield was third with 86 points.  Emma Abernethy '17 grabbed her second individual win in five days, crossing the line in 20:32.  Sloane Lewis '18 was 7th in a time of 21:22.  Emma Smith '18, having barely missed a medal at the last meet, grabbed the last medal at this meet with a 21:52 for 10th.  Anna Nelson '17 was just out of the medals with a 22:12 for 13th.  Mone Mondragon '18 finished19th with 22:25, putting all five scoring runners in the top twenty of the race.  Anna Mounts '18 (30th, 23:16) put an exclamation point on the Gator's win by placing in front of at least one scoring runner from every other team.  Veronica Petrillo '18 (59th, 25:28) also pushed some scoring runners out of the way.

In the JV Girls race, the team placed 6th with 202 points.  Hannah Laughlin '17 was near the front with a 25:16 for 12th.  Grace Ortner '19 was 37th with 27:26.  Shelbie Warner '19 followed her across the line for 38th, also in 27:26.  Katie Kinnard '19 ran a personal record (PR) 30:05 for 88th.  Thea Banis '16 was 95th in 30:25.  Bella Kosienski '19 also ran a PR, clocking 31:08 for 104th place.  Also running were Hannah Frazier '18 (158th, 35:33) and Sierra Coleman '18 (186th, 41:51).

 

Emma Gator

See all the girls in the background?  They got to stare at Emma Abernethy's back for most of the race.  (Photo courtesy of Eric Nelson.)

SLHS hosted their home invitational this past Thursday.  The Gator Girl's varsity team battled through some tough competition to come away with the second place trophy.  5A Coronado grabbed the team title..  Standley Lake proved to have more depth in their number five scoring position than third place Arvada West.

Emma Abernethy' 17 led the charge winning the race with a 20:10.  This is an excellent early season time.  Also earning individual medals were Sloane Lewis '18 (10th, 21:22) and Anna Nelson '17 (11th 21:23).  Emma Smith '18 just missed a medal placing 16th with a time of 21:52.  Mone Mondragon '18 was 22nd with 22:20.  Anna Mounts '18 was 23rd with a 22:25.  Veronica Petrillo '18 ran a 24:51 for 56th place.

In the JV race, the Gator Girls placed 7th as a team.  Hannah Laughlin '17 placed 9th with a 25:04 effort.  Shelbie Warner '19 ran a personal record (PR) 26:23 for 19th.  Other runners were  Grace Ortner '19 (30th, 27:14) and Katie Kinnard '19 (87th, 31:48).  Hannah Frazier '18th also ran a PR 34:26 for 112th.  Rounding out the JV team were Bella Kosienski '19 (117th, 34:35) and Sierra Coleman '19 (146th, 41:09).

Gator Team

Varsity Girls Cross Country brought home their second team plaque of the season.  Front l-r: Emma Abernethy, Anna Nelson. Back: Emma Smith, Anna Mounts, Sloane Lewis, Mone Mondragon, Veronica Petrillo.  (Photo courtesy of Eric Nelson.)

Subcategories