No slights are intended whatsoever.


This section is known to be incomplete.  If you have additional information, please let us know.  Thanks!

Athlete of the Year

This section is a work in progress based.

Any corrections/additions would be appreciated.
Name Sport Year Honor
Heather Hoy Volleyball 1994 5A Athlete of the Year
Drew Jackson Baseball 1999 5A Player of the Year
Chris Nissen Wrestling 2002 Jefferson County Athlete of the Year
Jamie Befort Golf 2006-7 Female Senior Athlete of the Year
Alex Paicurich Football 2006-7 Male Senior Athlete of the Year
Jamie Befort Golf 2006-7 Female Co-Athlete of the Year
Lindsey Boyd Softball, Baseball, Track & Field 2006-7 Female Co-Athlete of the Year
Alex Paicurich Football 2006-7 Male Athlete of the Year
Emily Kindvall Cross Country 2007-8 Female Senior Athlete of the Year
Victoria Lathers Poms 2007-8 Female Senior Athlete of the Year
Patrick Kremer Track & Field 2007-8 Male Senior Athlete of the Year
Lindsey Boyd Softball, Baseball, Track & Field 2007-8 Female Athlete of the Year
Daniel Nissen Wrestling 2007-8 Male Athlete of the Year
Rachel Fletcher ? 2008-9 Female Senior Athlete of the Year
Ricky Boyd Cross Country, Wrestling, Track 2008-9 Male Senior Athlete of the Year
Lindsey Boyd Softball, Baseball, Track & Field 2008-9 Female Athlete of the Year
Daniel Nissen Wrestling 2008-9 Male Athlete of the Year
Alicia Asmus   2009-10 Female Senior Athlete of the Year
Koltin Fatzinger Football 2009-10 Male Senior Athlete of the Year
Lindsey Boyd Softball, Baseball, Track & Field 2009-10 Female Athlete of the Year
Nick O'Donnell Hockey 2009-10 Male Athlete of the Year
Lindsey Boyd Track/Softball? 2009 JeffCo 5A Female Athlete of the Year
Taylor Durant Basketball, Volleyball  2010-11 Female Athlete of the Year
Troy Owen Baseball 2010-11 Male Athlete of the Year
Alyssa “Woo” Bandel Basketball/Softball/Track & Field 2011-12 JeffCo 5A Female Athlete of the Year
Standley Lake Female Athlete of the Year 
Jake Lewis Football 2011-12 Senior Male Athlete of the Year
MacKenna Stang Soccer 2011-12 Senior Female Athlete of the Year
Brandon Applehans Basketball 2011-12 Standley Lake Male Athlete of the Year 
Matt Fujinami Football/Basketball/Baseball 2013-14 Senior Male Athlete of the Year
RiAnna May Softball 2013-14 Senior Female Athlete of the Year
John Roach Lacrosse 2013-14 Standley Lake Male Athlete of the Year
Jordan Ireland Gymnastics 2013-14 Standley Lake Female Athlete of the Year
Ryan Wosk Wrestling 2014-15 Senior Male Athlete of the Year
Casey Torbet Volleyball/Basketball/Track & Field 2014-15 Senior Female Athlete of the Year
Connor Durant Football/Basketball 2014-15 Standley Lake Male Athlete of the Year
Jordan Ireland Gymnastics 2014-15 Standley Lake Female Athlete of the Year
Jackie Paik Softball/Basketball/Track & Field 2015-16 Senior Female Athlete of the Year
Nicholas Rosser Soccer 2015-16 Senior Male Athlete of the Year
Rachel Cody Gymnastics/Track & Field 2015-16 Standley Lake Male Athlete of the Year
Garrett Martin Football/Basketball/Baseball/Track & Field 2015-16 Standley Lake Female Athlete of the Year

This award is based on a point system at the end of year athletic ceremony.

Coach of the Year
Coach Sport Year Honor
Ron Granieri Wrestling 2002 Jefferson County Assn Wrestling Coach of the Year
Kristen Lorenz Gymnastics 2004 Jefferson County Assn Coach of the Year
Mike Crolich Swimming 2004 Jefferson County Assn Coach of the Year
George Barker Golf 2004 Jefferson County Assn Coach of the Year
George Barker Golf 2005 Jefferson County Assn Coach of the Year
Don Morse Football 2006-7 Westminster Window Coach of the Year
Kristen Larington Gymnastics 2009 Coach of the Year
Carrie Ott Softball 2010 Coach of the Year
Kristen Larrington Gymnastics 2009-10 Coach of the Year
Kristen Larrington Gymnastics 2010-11 Coach of the Year
Carrie Ott Softball  2010-11 Coach of the Year
Mike Nelson Basketball 2010-11 Coach of the Year
Kristen Larrington Gymnastics 2014-15 Coach of the Year - Jefferson County
Rich Talmich Wrestling 2015-16 Coach of the Year

 Asssistant Coach of the Year

Name Sport Year Honor
Larry Thede Softball 2002 National AFLAC Assistant Coach of the Year
Don Mayer Football 2006-7 Assistant Coach of the Year
Larry Thede Softball 2007-8 Assistant Coach of the Year
Quinn McCoy ? 2009-10 Assistant Coach of the Year
Scott Whitney Soccer 2010-11 Assistant Coach of the Year
Jack Weil Baseball 2011-12 Assistant Coach of the Year
Gary Allen Baseball 2011-12 Assistant Coach of the Year
Marisa Purcell Gymnastics 2013-14 Assistant Coach of the Year
Jordan Whittington Football 2013-14 Assistant Coach of the Year
Chris Madsen Swimming 2014-15 Assistant Coach of the Year