From the Combined Athletic and Academic Awards Ceremony May 15, 2017

ATHLETIC AWARDS

Team MVP

  • Mens’ Cross Country –  Trevor Smith
  • Ladies’ Cross Country –  Emma Abernethy
  • Football Offensive –  Ty Webber
  • Football Defensive –  Jack Anderson
  • Mens’ Golf –  Jonathan Southworth
  • Gymnastics –  Rachel Cody
  • Mens’ Soccer –  Joshua Griffin
  • Softball –  Jasmine Elliott
  • Volleyball –  Sadie Heffelman
  • Ladies’ Basketball –  Hayley Davis
  • Mens’ Basketball –  Garrett Martin
  • Ice Hockey –   Kyle Cunningham
  • Ladies’ Swimming –   Katri Nielson
  • Wrestling –  Isiah Castro
  • Baseball –    Elliot McNeave
  • Ladies’ Golf –   Jordan Hewitt
  • Ladies’ Soccer –   Emma Smith
  • Mens' Swimming –  Jonah Staton
  • Ladies’ Tennis –  Rachel Nguyen
  • Mens’ Track –  Tyler Williams
  • Mens’ Field –   Garrett Martin
  • Ladies’ Track – Anna Nelson
  • Ladies’ Field –  Savannah Martin
  • Cheer –  Emily Murgel
  • Poms –   London Samson

All State

  • Rachel Cody – 1st Team All State (Gymnastics)
  • Malaina Humphreys – 2nd Team All State (Ladies’ Swimming)

Three Letters in a Year

  • Emma Abernethy – Ladies’ Cross Country, Ladies’ Swimming, and Ladies’ Track + Field
  • Rachel Cody – Gymnastics, Ladies’ Swimming, and Ladies’ Track + Field
  • Alexander Grosshans – Mens’ Cross Country, Wrestling, Mens’ Track + Field
  • Delaney Huetson – Ladies’ Cross Country, Ladies’ Basketball, and Ladies’ Soccer
  • Katlyn Keating – Ladies’ Cross Country, Ladies’ Swimming, Ladies’ Track + Field
  • Jared Linford – Mens’ Cross Country, Mens’ Basketball, and Mens’ Track + Field
  • Madisyn Macklin – Ladies’ Cross Country, Ladies’ Swimming, and Ladies’ Track + Field
  • Garrett Martin – Mens’ Basketball, Baseball, and Mens’ Track + Field
  • Samantha Pence – Gymnastics, Ladies’ Swimming, and Ladies’ Track + Field
  • Jasmyn Ruybal – Softball, Ladies’ Basketball, and Ladies’ Golf
  • Samantha Settje – Cross Country, Ladies’ Swimming, and Ladies’ Soccer
  • Emma Smith – Ladies’ Cross Country, Ladies’ Swimming, and Ladies’ Soccer
  • Lina Vogler – Softball, Ladies’ Basketball, and Ladies’ Track + Field

Four Letters Same Sport

  • Emma Abernethy – Ladies’ Cross Country and Ladies’ Track + Field
  • Sophia Brown – Ladies’ Soccer
  • Hanna Davis – Ladies’ Basketball
  • Hayley Davis – Ladies’ Basketball
  • Kyle Echeverria – Wrestling
  • Camille Garcia – Ladies’ Basketball and Ladies’ Soccer
  • Zebidiah Granado -Baseball
  • Joshua Griffin – Mens’ Soccer
  • Hannah Laughlin – Ladies’ Swimming
  • Evan Luebbert – Mens’ Cross Country
  • Anna Nelson – Ladies’ Cross Country and Ladies’ Track + Field
  • Greg Neubauer – Mens’ Swimming
  • Jazmyn Ruybal – Ladies’ Golf
  • Constance Sisneros – Softball
  • Trevor Smith – Mens’ Cross Country and Mens’ Track + Field

Assistant Coach of the Year

  • Dave Weiland

All Conference Honorable Mention

  • Jack Anderson – Mens’ Track + Field
  • Tara Atwood – Ladies’ Basketball
  • Christian Bowerman – Mens’ Basketball
  • Isiah Castro – Wrestling
  • Cody DeWitt – Mens’ Cross Country
  • Kyle Echeverria – Wrestling
  • Tessa Edwards – Ladies’ Soccer
  • Jacob Foutz – Football
  • Cooper Garnett – Mens’ Soccer
  • Zebidiah Granado - Baseball
  • Camille Guinet – Gymnastics
  • Noah Hendrix – Mens’ Cross Country
  • Kyle Houseman – Mens’ Track + Field
  • Katlyn Keating – Ladies’ Cross Country
  • Jared Linford – Mens’ Cross Country
  • Evan Luebbert – Mens’ Cross Country
  • Savannah Martin – Ladies’ Track + Field
  • Elliot McNeave - Baseball
  • Austin Moore – Football
  • Anna Mounts – Ladies’ Track + Field
  • Anna Nelson – Ladies’ Track + Field
  • Shannon Patrick – Ladies’ Soccer
  • Samantha Pence – Gymnastics
  • Draven Rabideau – Football
  • Hunter Rouse – Mens’ Soccer
  • Jazmyn Ruybal – Softball
  • Lucas Sims – Mens’ Track + Field
  • Trevor Smith – Mens’ Track + Field
  • Alexa Stout – Ladies’ Basketball
  • Gustavo Tafoya Fernandez - Baseball
  • Thomas Zeller - Wrestling

All Conference 2nd Team

  • Emma Abernethy – Ladies’ Cross Country
  • Jack Anderson – Mens’ Track + Field
  • Andrew Beard – Wrestling
  • Hanna Davis – Ladies’ Basketball
  • Cody DeWitt – Mens’ Track + Field
  • Elizabeth Dill - Volleyball
  • Cecelia Elliott – Softball
  • Darren Hay – Mens’ Track + Field
  • Sadie Heffelman – Volleyball
  • Noah Hendrix – Mens’ Track + Field
  • Malaina Humphreys – Ladies’ Swimming
  • Zachary Johnstone – Football
  • Haley Klasner – Ladies’ Soccer
  • Diego Macias Gutierrez – Mens’ Soccer
  • Erik Macias Gutierrez – Mens’ Soccer
  • Garrett Martin - Baseball
  • Savannah Martin – Ladies’ Basketball, Ladies’ Track + Field
  • Austin Moore – Mens’ Basketball
  • Anna Mounts – Ladies’ Track + Field
  • Emily Naysmith – Ladies’ Soccer
  • Anna Nelson – Ladies’ Cross Country, Ladies’ Track + Field
  • Jarrod Ott – Wrestling
  • Braden Overholt – Ice Hockey
  • Veronica Petrillo – Ladies’ Track + Field
  • Nicholas Shipe – Mens’ Cross Country, Mens’ Track + Field
  • Emma Smith – Ladies’ Soccer
  • Trevor Smith – Mens’ Track + Field
  • Terrell Starks – Football
  • Jonah Staton – Mens’ Swimming
  • Jason Van – Wrestling
  • Elijah Warner – Mens’ Track + Field
  • Ty Webber – Football
  • Tyler Williams – Mens’ Track + Field
  • Brianna Ynostroza – Softball
  • Michael Zeller - Wrestling 

All Conference 1st Team

  • Jack Anderson – Football
  • Rachel Cody – Gymnastics
  • Hayley Davis – Ladies’ Basketball
  • Alexander France – Football
  • Joshua Griffin – Mens’ Soccer
  • Caesar Gutierrez – Football
  • Elijah Luevano – Wrestling
  • Garrett Martin – Mens’ Basketball, Mens’ Track + Field
  • Rachel Nguyen – Ladies’ Tennis
  • Eben Rackett – Wrestling
  • Weston Short – Mens’ Soccer and Wrestling
  • Trevor Smith – Mens’ Cross Country, Mens’ Track + Field
  • Jonah Staton – Mens’ Swimming
  • Tyler Williams – Mens’ Track + Field
  • Seth Strickland – Mens’ Soccer Manager

Coach Appreciation

  • Josh Williams – Baseball
  • Dolly Kiessling – Volleyball

Outstanding Contribution to Standley Lake Athletics

  • Ashley Babbitt

Spirit of the Gator

  • Tessa Edwards

Gator Specialist

  • Rachel Nguyen
  • Jonah Staton

Senior Athlete of the Year

  • Anna Nelson
  • Trevor Smith

Athlete of the Year

  • Rachel Cody
  • Garrett Martin

 

ACADEMIC AWARDS

Boettcher Scholarship - Esteban Arellano

CU Outstanding Junior - Gordon Saur

Executive Internship

  • Sarah Boothby
  • Kendall Bril
  • Hadley Frisby
  • Jordan Hewitt
  • Darby Holman
  • Emily Leo
  • Kelly Osborne
  • Jenny Pott
  • Nadia Seymour

Art Department

  • Natalie Bailie – Digital Photography
  • Shannon Patrick – Traditional Photography
  • Abigail Schwaninger - Jewelry
  • Ulyssa Gonzalez – Ceramics
  • Maryssa Gonzalez – Ceramics
  • Robert Robles – Interactive Media
  • Hannah Grucelski – Drawing
  • Kelsey Wallace – Painting

Career/Technical Education

  • Morrigan Snavely – ProStart
  • Brianna Irizarry – Teacher Cadet

English Department

  • Margaret Bishop – 9th Honors
  • Paige Newman – 9th Honors
  • Aimee Yan – 9th Honors
  • Madison Wosk – English 9th
  • Jackson Heetland – 10th Honors
  • Katherine Tran – 10th Honors
  • Brianna Irizarry – 11th AP
  • Jenny Pott – 12th AP
  • Anna Nelson – 12th IB
  • Esteban Arellano – 12th IB + Newspaper
  • Emily Leo - Newspaper
  • Nadia Seymour – Yearbook

Thespian Scholars

  • Gabriel Bosse
  • Jasmin Romero
  • Jordan Hewitt
  • William Skulley

Speech/Debate Degree of Distinction

  • Gabriel Bosse

English as a Second Language

  • Aisha Yunes

Math Department

  • Jenna Mischke – Algebra I
  • Arlina Tran – Algebra I
  • Grace Seely – Geometry
  • Joel Marks – Geometry
  • Tobias Ziemke – Honors Geometry
  • Andrew Nguyen – Algebra II
  • Malia Calcagno – Algebra II
  • Edward Lu – Honors Algebra II
  • Kaitlyn Pierce – Computers
  • Kyle DesMarais – Pre-Calc
  • Isiah Castro – Pre-Calc
  • Lara Lombardi – Statistics
  • Michael Hora – Statistics
  • Trevor Smith – Calc AB
  • Hunter Bliss – Calc BC
  • Kelvin Chen – Math SL Year 2

Music Department

  • Katherine Perkins – Colorado All State Women’s Choir
  • Jamie Zimmerman – Colorado All State Women’s Choir
  • Gabriel Bosse – Colorado All State Men’s Choir
  • William Skulley – Colorado All State Men’s Choir 2016, Colorado All State Mixed Choir 2017
  • Robert Nelson – Colorado All State Mixed Choir 2016, Colorado All State Men’s Choir 2017
  • Kendall Bril – Colorado All State Mixed Choir 2016, Colorado All State Men’s Choir 2017
  • Emma Abernethy – Orchestra

PE Department

  • Thy Pham
  • Grayson Ehn
  • Sara Vang
  • Christopher Kong
  • Darren Hay
  • Adam Grandy
  • Kyle Geist
  • Sloane Lewis

Science Department

  • Edward Lu – 9th Grade
  • Emerson Lewan – 9th Grade
  • Hannah Johnson – 10th Grade
  • Jackson Heetland – 10th Grade
  • Kameron Liao – 11th Grade
  • Brianna Irizarry – 11th Grade
  • Kelly Osborne – 12th Grade
  • Hunter Bliss – 12th Grade

Social Studies Department

  • Aimee Yan – 9th AP Human Geography
  • Keaton Miller – 9th Honors Government
  • Tobias Ziemke – 9th Honors Government
  • Jackson Heetland – 10th AP European History
  • Isiah Castro – 11th AP US History
  • Carli Macejak – 11th IB History of the Americas
  • Olivia Bird – 12th IB World
  • Adriana Espinoza – 12th Economics

World Language Department

  • Olivia Bird
  • Kameron Liao
  • Laurel Neal
  • Matthieu Wuth

Reflections Award (Moved on to District)

  • Darby Holman – Literature
  • Evan Luebbert – Literature
  • Anna Cooley – Music Composition
  • Brendan Burns – Photography
  • Mackenzie Peyton – Photography
  • Darby Holman – Photography
  • Anna Hayes – Visual Arts

Reflections Award (Moved on to State)

  • Anna Cooley – Music Composition
  • Mackenzie Peyton – Photography
  • Brendan Burns – Photography

AP Scholars

  • Zachary Alas
  • Aaron Pocious
  • Jenny Pott
  • Kaitlyn Ruzicka
  • Nadia Seymour
  • Giovanni Tin

AP Scholar with Honors

  • Trevor Smith

AP Scholar with Distinction

  • Esteban Arellano
  • Hunter Bliss

IB Scholars

  • Emma Abernethy
  • Esteban Arellano
  • Ariell Blustein
  • Gabriel Bosse
  • Kendall Bril
  • Jacob Gastelbondo
  • Kaili Heronema
  • Kendall Kinnard
  • Emily Leo
  • Evan Luebbert
  • Alexander Mikulich
  • Madrid Mitton
  • Sara Newman
  • Stacy Phu
  • Wren Strother

Perfect Attendance

  • Dylan Quach

Excellent Attendance

  • Angelica Hayes
  • Ryan Schiller

Principal’s Honor Roll

  • Ian Alcairo
  • Melanie Cannata
  • Gabreil Chavez
  • Madisyn Cline
  • Hanna Davis
  • Adriana Espinoza
  • Abby Granier
  • Angelica Hayes
  • Alexis Iversen
  • Abigail Kroeker
  • Samuel Noland
  • Casey Parker
  • Jacob Renney
  • Sydney Rodriguez
  • Brandon Salazar
  • Jim Sihanath
  • Elizabeth Slepokura
  • Jonah Staton
  • Madelyn Weber

Academic Excellence (Cum. GPA 3.8-3.9 based on 7 semesters)

  • Zachary Alas
  • Gabriel Bosse
  • Sophia Brown
  • Hayley Davis
  • Emma Duran
  • Alyson Ernster
  • Mykayla Flores
  • Samantha Garner
  • Zebidiah Granado
  • Mitchel McConnell
  • Megan Metzger-Seymour
  • Alexander Mikulich
  • Samantha Montoya
  • Nadia Seymour
  • Sydney Small
  • Morrigan Snavely
  • Sophia Stimpfl

Academic Excellence (Cum. GPA 4.0+ based on 7 semesters)

  • Emma Abernethy
  • Esteban Arellano
  • Tara Atwood
  • Olivia Bird
  • Hunter Bliss
  • Ariell Blustein
  • Kira Boatright
  • Sarah Boothby
  • Amanda Bosben
  • Kendall Bril
  • Atul Dhungel
  • Janelle Erickson
  • Hadley Frisby
  • Bailee Gallegos
  • Camille Garcia
  • Jacob Gastelbondo
  • Kyleah Gerleve
  • Sadie Heffelman
  • Kaili Heronema
  • Jordan Hewitt
  • Michael Hora
  • Kendall Kinnard
  • Emily Leo
  • Lara Lombardi
  • Evan Luebbert
  • Jennica Lyons
  • Madrid Mitton
  • Anna Nelson
  • Robert Nelson
  • Sara Newman
  • Thu Nguyen
  •  
  •  Special thanks to Ashley Babbitt, SLHS Athletics and Activities Secretary