From the May 14, 2018 Combined Academic Athletic Awards Ceremony

 

Special Scholarships were announced - click here for full details.

Academic Awards 

English as a 2nd LanguageBernadette Chambers, Maryna Uhlianets

Career/Technical Education - Taylor Bellmer

Teacher Cadet - Amanda Witaschek

English - Aarushi Singh, Addyson Popenhagen, Erin Paik, Margaret Bishop, Aimee Yan, Drew Baltz, Jenna Hines, Brianna Irizarry, Carli Macejak

Thespian Scholars - Anna Cooley

Speech & Debate Degree of Distinction - Anna Cooley, Kevin Han

Art - Britta Swanson, Digital Photo; McKayla Hatch, Traditional Photo; Graham Molinaro, Traditional Photo; Meadow Bliss, Painting; Lilian Kaula, Ceramics; Megan White, Sculpture; Tegan Drenth, Jewelry; Robert Robles, Drawing; Elijah Wilson, Graphic Design

Math - Kate Chikov, Algebra I; Isabelle Misegadis, Geometry; Sophia Abernethy, Honors Geometry; Julianne Pelletier, Algebra II; Christopher Kong, Honors Algebra II; Drew Carlson, Intermediate Algebra; Haleigh Komoroski, Pre-Calc; Robert Robles, Statistics; Daniel Perkins, Calc AB; Carli Macejak, Calc BC

Music

ChoirJaden Keodonexay, Jamie Zimmerman, Dannah Lenehan, Regev Melker

Orchestra - Emma Hebert, Nicholas Ramirez, Helen York

Band - James Carmon, Paige Newman, Andrew Dixon

Physical Education - Gordan Huang, Bridget Feely, Molly Butler, Alyssa LeBeck, Heather Fopma, Gavin Meredith, Madelaine Walton

Science - Jack Mullen, Norah Kellum, Edward Lu, Emerson Lewan, Jackson Heetland, Sangati Shah, Kameron Liao, Nicola Anglo-Raymundo

Social Studies - Sophia Abernethy, AP Human Geography; Taylor Renquist, Economics; Carli Macejak, IB History; Kaythy Liao, Honors Government; Tobias Ziemke, AP European History; Jared Spencer, AP United States History

World Languages

SpanishNorah Kellum, Michelle Tin, Arlina Tran

French - Elizabeth Conrad, Mia Farley, Lily Fugita

German - Lawerence Cheatham, Emma Hebert, Emma Walker

Reflections Awards - Isabel Koontz, Abigail Salamera

AP Scholars with Honors - Sean Carlin, Rachel Cody, Elijah Student

AP Scholars - Nicola Anglo-Raymundo, Caelan Barondess, William Bettridge, Chandler Brooks, Isiah Castro, Spencer Caywood, Hannah Johnson, Garrett Martin, Savannah Martin, Jeremy Mount, Emily Murgel, Jarrod Ott, Erika Raulston, Sangati Shah, Nicholas Shipe, Mia Smith Higashi, Thao Tran, Simon Van Den Abbeele, Samuel White

IB Scholars - Caitlin Adams, Nathaniel Benton, Nicole Berge, Brianna Brooks, Kelvin Chen, Seth Conner, Cody DeWitt, Kevin Han, Rachel Hawley, Jackson Hunt Yates, Nathaniel Kregar, Carli Macejak, Anna Mounts, Brandon Nahsjun, Benjamin Ronning, Gordon Saur, Emma Smith, Jamie Zimmerman

Excellent Attendance Awards - Matthew Everts, Celeste Kong

Academic Excellence (GPA 4.0+) - Caitlin Adams, Alexis Beilman, Nathaniel Benton, Nicole Berge, Isiah Castro, Kelvin Chen, Adriana Christiano, Rachel Cody, Seth Conner, Anna CooleyKyle DesMarais, Cody DeWitt, Riley Goetz, Kevin Han, McKayla Hatch, Brianna Irizarry, Celeste Kong, Nathaniel Kregar, Kameron Liao, Raymond Loerke, Carli Macejak, Garrett Martin, Savannah Martin, Elliot McNeave, Julianna Meckenstock, Anna Mounts, Emily Murgel, Brandon Nahsjun, Jennifer Nguyen, Rachel Nguyen, Lauren O’Neill, Robert Robles, Benjamin Ronning, Gordon Saur, Camryn Schmelzer, Emma Smith, Alexa Stafford, Hunter Thompson, Thao Tran, Matthieu Wuth, Jamie Zimmerman

Academic Excellence (GPA 3.8-3.9) - Nicola Anglo-Raymundo, Bjorn Birkelund-Rospigliosi, Giovanni Birkelund-Rospigliosi, KyLee Castillo Arellano, Heather Fopma, Hannah Frazier, Carlos Garcia, Sloane Lewis, Jared Linford, Jeremy Mount, Jarrod Ott, Emma Shileny, Nicholas Shipe, Elijah Student, Amanda Witaschek, Helen York

Principal's Honor Roll - Nicholas Bailie, Jon Baltz, Hailey Cagle, Sean Carlin, Drew Carlson, Spencer Caywood, Daphany DeFouw, Malisa Dowdle, Brandon East, Axel Espinoza, Dalton Hardy, Rachel Hawley, Hailey Howard, Jackson Hunt-Yates, Nadia Illade, Zachary Johnstone, Mikaila Metz, Emily Naysmith, Andrew Nguyen, Veronica Petrillo, Raeanne Rothgery, Zoe Ryan-Terra, Benjamin Salvo, Britta Swanson, Guiliana Tucker, Jason Van, Simon Van Den Abbeele, Daniel Vang, Lina Vogler

 

Athletic Awards

All State Awards 

1st Team 

Nathaniel Benton, Hockey

2nd Team

Jayme Lindsay, Men's’ Soccer; Weston Short - Men’s Soccer

Honorable Mention

Justin Baker, Football; Logan Heeren, Football; Garrett Martin, Men’s Basketball; Savannah Martin, Ladies’ Basketball; Ty Webber, Football

 

All Conference

1st Team

Justin Baker, Football; Nathaniel Benton, Ice Hockey; Isiah Castro, Wrestling; Cody DeWitt, Men’s Cross Country; Alex France, Football; Camille Guinet, Gymnastics; Darren Hay, Men’s Track & Field; Logan Heeren, Football; Noah Hendrix, Men’s Cross Country/Men’s Track & Field; Breyton Laskey, Hockey; Jayme Lindsay, Men’s Soccer; Garrett Martin, Men’s Basketball/Baseball/Men’s Track & Field; Savannah Martin, Ladies' Basketball; Rachel Nguyen, Ladies' Tennis; Shannon Patrick, Ladies' Soccer; Marc Rocha, Football; Weston Short, Men’s Soccer; Ty Webber, Football; Tyler Williams, Men’s Track & Field; Brianna Ynostroza, Softball

2nd Team

Sophia Abernethy, Ladies' Cross Country; Christian Bowerman, Men's Basketball; Mason Carpentier - Football; Kelvin Chen, Men's Track & Field; Ceceila Elliott - Softball; Alex France, Football; Mickey Garcia - Football; Logan Gottlob, Men's Lacrosse (at JA); Jackson Grosshans, Wrestling; Kyle Houseman, Men's Track & Field; Zachary Johnstone - Football; Haley Klasner, Ladies'  Soccer; Jared Linford, Men's Cross Country; Elijah Luevano - Wrestling; Eli Lujan, Wrestling; Garrett Martin, Men's Track + Field; Elliot McNeave - Baseball; Emily Naysmith, Ladies'  Soccer; Nicholas Shipe, Men's Cross Country; Emma Smith, Ladies' Soccer; Alexa Stout, Ladies' Basketball; Tyler Williams, Football

Honorable Mention

Sophia Abernethy, Ladies’ Swimming; Justus Aragon, Hockey; Ryan Biller, Football; Haley Brandt, Ladies’ Basketball; Lauren Buckley, Ladies’  Soccer; Phil Crespin, Hockey; Cody DeWitt, Men's Track & Field; Jackson Dowis, Football; Matthew Estrada, Football; Hannah Feeley, Softball; Constance Felmlee, Gymnastics; Joseph Fisher, Wrestling; Alex France, Baseball; Jeremy Grove, Hockey; Noah Hendrix, Men's Track & Field; Zeya Highley, Gymnastics; Kyle Houseman, Men's Basketball; Brenden Humble, Wrestling; Ryan Iwanski, Hockey; Katie Keating, Ladies’  Cross Country; Brady Kizer, Football; Breyton Laskey, Hockey; Sloane Lewis, Ladies’ Soccer; Jared Linford, Men's Track & Field; Savannah Martin, Ladies’ Track & Field; Isabella McCarthy, Ladies’ Swimming; Jay McCoy, Wrestling; Tate Minch, Men's Soccer; Jacob O’Neill, Men's Lacrosse (at JA); Draven Rabideau, Football; Dylan Ridley, Hockey; Zoe Ryan Terra, Volleyball; Camryn Schmelzer, Volleyball; Clairisa Scott, Softball; Nicholas Shipe, Men's Track & Field; Lucas Sims, Men's Soccer; Jared Spencer, Men's Basketball; Kevin Starne, Baseball;  Lucille Kathyrn Chatfield Stienmier, Ladies’ Swimming; Alyssa Straber, Softball; Julia Tesler, Gymnastics; Lauren Willihnganz, Volleyball/Ladies’  Swimming

 

Team MVPs

Cody DeWitt - Men's Cross Country; Sophia Abernathy - Ladies' Cross Country; Ty Webber - Football (Offensive); Logan Heeren - Football (Defensive); Tyler Dorn - Men's Golf; Zeya Higley - Gymnastics; Weston Short - Men's Soccer; Brianna Ynostroza - Softball; Daniel Vang - Men's Tennis; Rachel Nguyen - Ladies' Tennis; Lauren Willihnganz - Volleyball; Savannah Martin - Ladies' Basketball; Garrett Martin - Men's Basketball; Breyton Laskey - Hockey; Isiah Castro - Wrestling; Garrett Martin - Baseball; Shannon Patrick - Ladies' Soccer; Collin Gammon - Men's Swimming; Katri Nielsen - Ladies' Swimming; Tyler Williams - Men's Track & Field; Savannah Martin - Ladies' Track & Field; Kyndal Marusak - Cheer; Cassandra Greenly - Poms

 

Weightlifting Awards

Men's 900 lb - Justin Baker, Ryan Biller, Daniel Chun, Jackson Dowis, Josh Gallegos, Mickey Garcia, Sebastian Illade

 

Three Varsity Letters in a Year

Sophia Abernethy - Ladies’Cross Country, Ladies’ Swimming, Ladies’Track & Field; Alex France - Football, Men’s Basketball, Baseball; Delaney Huetson - Ladies’ Cross Country, Ladies’ Basketball, Ladies’ Soccer; Jared Linford - Men’s Cross Country, Men’s Basketball, Men’s Track & Field; Madisyn Macklin - Ladies’ Cross Country, Ladies’ Swimming, Ladies’ Track & Field; Garrett Martin - Men’s Basketball, Baseball, Men’s Track & Field; Emma Smith - Ladies’ Cross Country, Ladies’ Swimming, Ladies’Soccer; Tyler Williams - Football, Men’s Basketball, Men’s Track & Field

Four Varsity Letters in the Same Sport

Andrew Beard -Men’s Swimming; Sean Carlin, Men’s  Soccer/Men’s Swimming; Rachel Cody, Gymnastics; Cody DeWitt, Men’s Track & Field; Hannah Frazier, Ladies' Soccer; Carlos Garcia, Men’s  Swimming; Darren Hay, Men’s Track & Field; Nathaniel Kregar, Men’s Track & Field; Sloane Lewis, Ladies' Soccer; Jared Linford, Men’s Cross Country; Elijah Luevano, Wrestling; Garrett Martin, Baseball; Savannah Martin, Ladies' Track & Field; Emily Naysmith, Ladies’ Soccer; Rachel Nguyen, Ladies' Tennis; Shannon Patrick, Ladies' Soccer; Veronica Petrillo, Ladies' Track & Field; Shaughnessy Schmidt, Ladies' Golf; Nicholas Shipe, Men's Track & Field; Weston Short, Men's Soccer; Weston Short, Men's Soccer; Lucas Sims, Men's Soccer; Emma Smith, Ladies' Cross Country/Ladies' Swimming/Ladies' Soccer' Savannah Starr, Ladies' Swimming; Elijah Student, Men's Cross Country; Lina Vogler, Ladies' Track & Field

Assistant Coach of the Year

Virgil Luben, Ladies' Basketball

10 Years' Service Award

Brina Wade

Outstanding Contribution to Standley Lake Athletics

The Zehnder Family

Spirit of the Gator Award

The SLHS Gymnastics Team

JeffCo Coaches Choice Award

Rachel Cody, Gymnastics

Coach of the Year Award

Ron Rosset, Men's Cross Country

Gator Specialist Awards

Rachel Nguyen, Ladies' Tennis; Tyler Williams, Men's Track & Field

Senior Athletes of the Year

Nathaniel Benton, Emma Smith

Male/Female Athletes of the Year

Garrett Martin, Savannah Martin

 

Special thanks to Ashley Babbitt with coordinating this ceremony and providing the information!